Proper PSU for build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2007, 08:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default Proper PSU for build

I've been reading post around the forum saying wattage doesn't mean much and amperage is more important. My question is how much wattage/amp's do a PSU I need to get for a Q6600/overclocked and powering a 8800 GTS. I searched around for a proper psu for my build and read spec's on them. So far people said 35+ amp PSU would be good. Now PSU have dual 12V+ rails, does it mean each rail can support 35+ cause I came aross some psu that has 4 rails and have 15 amp on each rail. Please suggest a psu for me cause I'm seriously confused about this.
__________________

3r1c is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 08:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Proper PSU for build

Corsair 520w HX
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 09:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: Proper PSU for build

I second this question: Surely given that the 12v rail is ermm... 12v, wattage = K*'ampage'- higher wattage means higher current! innit! I don't understand this mystical impression that the two are somehow independent! Or can you get more power being outputted through the lower volt rails (making the 12v rails capable of only small power output?). Don't geddit!
Andyf is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 11:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Proper PSU for build

+12V rail's are the main rails that power up the bigger components such as your VGA, Motherboard, HDD, Optical Drive (I think) and that's about it.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 11:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Proper PSU for build

Quote:
Originally Posted by 31rc
Now PSU have dual 12V+ rails, does it mean each rail can support 35+ cause I came aross some psu that has 4 rails and have 15 amp on each rail. Please suggest a psu for me cause I'm seriously confused about this.
You would combine the total of all the rails. So a four rail with 15A on each rail, would be 60A.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 11:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Proper PSU for build

Some power supplies aren't very efficient. They claim monster watt values, but if you test the amperage on the 12v rails it isn't going to be as good as a quality power supply with less watts...

It is tried and tested that if you buy a QUALITY power supply with the correct wattage it will work..

For your build I want to say use a rosewill 550w, just make sure you have the sufficient amperage to power the video card. If it can do that then you should be good to go.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 11:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Proper PSU for build

Xclio GreatPower 550w would be a great choice at only a price of $90. 52AMP on 3 +12V rails. What else can you ask for when that's such a great PSU for a great price? :happy:
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 11:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Proper PSU for build

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancec2c30 View Post
Some power supplies aren't very efficient. They claim monster watt values, but if you test the amperage on the 12v rails it isn't going to be as good as a quality power supply with less watts...

It is tried and tested that if you buy a QUALITY power supply with the correct wattage it will work..
^ that.. and most if not all amperage is on the 3.5V rail
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 11:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Proper PSU for build

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Xclio GreatPower 550w would be a great choice at only a price of $90. 52AMP on 3 +12V rails. What else can you ask for when that's such a great PSU for a great price? :happy:
Xclio wins with the cool name and good PSU for the price award :0
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Computer not displaying proper ghz dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 6 07-25-2007 11:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.