Processing Power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2007, 03:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Corn Kingdom, IL
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to troubl3dmind
Default Processing Power

If i'm buying an amd athlon X2 6000+ and it takes 125 watts of power, is a 4 pin cpu power connector going to be suffecient??
__________________

troubl3dmind is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 03:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Processing Power

if your motherboard is socket AM2 then providing you have this and a sufficient PSU(i.e 550w+) then it will work fine.
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 03:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Processing Power

That's what a CPU power connector is for. What motherboard do you have?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 03:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Processing Power

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
That's what a CPU power connector is for. What motherboard do you have?
yeah he confused me a little aswell lol, its like i said as long as hes got an am2 mobo and a decent psu he wont have a problem will he
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 03:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Processing Power

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
That's what a CPU power connector is for. What motherboard do you have?
yep... wait? 125watts for a 6000+ ??

[RANT]a G0 or B3 q6600 consumes less [/RANT]
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 03:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Processing Power

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
yep... wait? 125watts for a 6000+ ??

[RANT]a G0 or B3 q6600 consumes less [/RANT]
yeah thats one of upsides to core 2 duo, i thought everyone knew that? amd x2's use 90 (nm) process where as core 2 duo are 65nm
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 03:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Processing Power

ya i knew that.. just my rant moment... but i didn't know about the 125w tho... interesting..... cuz i thought most of them were in the 65w
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 05:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Processing Power

IIRC the Q6600 uses about the same amount of power as a X2 5600+. And the newer X2's are 65nm.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 06:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Processing Power

Yea, Q6600 doesn't consume a lot of power as many people think. My new Q6600 runs much cooler than my old P4 3.2GHz (Prescott)
maroon1 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 08:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Processing Power

you got a new build maroon?? wow.. i just noticed... me such noobie
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Echo Star 600W 20+4 Pin ATX Power Supply commandercup New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-04-2007 07:21 PM
Power Supply Brinson Overclocking and Modding 4 06-13-2007 09:12 AM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.