proccesor question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2005, 05:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Default proccesor question

Im going be buying a AMD 3500+ Venice and overclock it and was wondering if anything is likely to bottleneck, btw im kindof on a budget and dont want to spend to much on the proccessor.

(my specs in sig)
__________________

flurobmx is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 08:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

maybe the ram, but that's good ram, so don't worry about it
__________________

no_Wedge is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 08:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

wow i posted in wrong one
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 08:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by no_Wedge
are you putting the windows boot disc in the drive when you boot?
Did I miss something?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 10:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by no_Wedge
are you putting the windows boot disc in the drive when you boot?
No, I just usually hold the boot disk up to the side of the computer as I turn it on, and it makes the processor work by osmosis.

Now that I got THAT out of my system, what are you talking about? Shirley you meant to post that in another thread?
__________________
If I don\'t step over the line every now and again, how will I know where it is?
F6Hawk is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 10:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by F6Hawk
No, I just usually hold the boot disk up to the side of the computer as I turn it on, and it makes the processor work by osmosis.
you must have a plastic case because i tried that with my steel one and didn't have any luck
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 11:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

Looks fine. As always a faster harddrive will be the best bet in speeding up your system. That can be a budget killer though.
__________________

__________________
I\'m happy with it.
X2 4400+
ATI X1800 XT
2x1gb Corsair XMS CL2
1 Raptor 74 gig
ABIT AN8 Ultra
OCZ Powerstream 520w
BColes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.