Problems with tower/Mobo, P4 to AMD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2006, 12:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to loopholes202
Default Problems with tower/Mobo, P4 to AMD?

Allright, heres the story

Im currently building a computer to sell to someone, I bought a tower from my local store the other day, He said it was AMD support, because my Mobo and processor were both AMD. I open the case, only to find it to be a P4.

Is there any way to convert this to AMD type, or will I have to get a new PSU/Turn in case for a new one...

Thanks for all your help.

I may be selling my computer on here, so keep looking >.>
__________________

__________________
I should put something here
loopholes202 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 01:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Unless the mobo came in the tower and was Intel, you've got nothing to worry about. Problem is, I can't really tell what you are asking.

If the tower is setup for BTX, then an AMD board ain't gonna work (unless the tower has the other mounting holes for an ATX/microATX board).

Try and reword what you are asking, and be a whole lot more specific.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 01:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to loopholes202
Default

Ah, although you did not understand me, you were more of a help than you can think.

It did not come with tower, and It is an ATX, with mounting for my Mobo

Thanks =)
__________________
I should put something here
loopholes202 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.