Problems with Raptor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2006, 04:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default Problems with Raptor

I just bought a 74 gb Western Digital Raptor drive from newegg, the OEM version. I installed windows on it fast as **** and got on my programs working except for the games. I don't know why but Quake 4 won't boot off this drive. I used the program folder from the other drive to boot Quake 4 but this drive won't do it. I tried replaceing the program folder on the raptor with the one on the other drive but it still wouldn't work. 3Dmark 06 doesn't run correctly either. Anyone have a solution for this before I ship it back?
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 04:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Did you uninstall Q4 then install it on that new drive?
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 04:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

Three times ><
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 04:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Maybe you have set the drives up the wrong way? I don't know much at all about it, but maybe look at that master/slave thing? I dunno.
cyrax is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 04:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

master/slave would have nothing to do with it...beyond that SATA's dont utilize master/slave configs.

I have no idea as to how to fix your problem though as I've never heard of anything like that happening. Could be bad sectors on the drive, so I guess all you can really do is RMA it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default

When you uninstall it make sure there is no Quake4 folder, if there is delete it. Then try reinstalling it. Has everything been freshly installed?
__________________
Asus Board
AMD X2 4400
2GB OCZ Platinum
I-RAM 4GB
Raptor 150GB
Caviar 320GB SATA2
Asus 7800GTX
SUSE 10.0 64Bit-WindowsXP x64-Vista 5270 64Bit
Jason S is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 01:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

..It was xfire. >< Thanks for the help though. Maybe you xfire/Quake4 users can help me find out why it crashes with xfire now.
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.