problems with new C2D build.... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 02:14 AM   #11 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

try doing a fresh load on a new hard drive. (slick that one first if needed) reset the CMOS, leave it at default when you try to load the OS. also take out one stick of RAM to test that theory...

if you still get the error, it can't be drivers. it has to be something hardware related.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is online now  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:19 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

maybe the 650i boards are having the same problems as the 680i boards are having with HDD drivers and corrupt data???

It sounds like the same problem.

Hopefully asus will be quicker to fix it in a bios update then evga is on their 680i mobo.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 03:10 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
I'm about 99% sure it's just your video drivers. The exact same thing happened to me for awhile on my Winfast 7900GT until nvidia released the 93.71 drivers.
Come to think of it...I had the same problems until I changed my videocard from a FX5200. Stupid reason for such a problem, I know, but it makes perfect sense! It was a good year and a half ago, but I remember having similar problems.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 03:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

First try flashing your BIOS. Second, make sure you install only the Nvidia drivers you need. Don't install the IDE drivers or that stupid firewall thing. They cause problems. Then, try checking your RAM for errors. Last but not least, check your power supply and make sure you are getting the proper voltages.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:29 AM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

The problem is I can't get past the part after it reformats the hard drive, during the windows installation. After it reformats the hard drive, it starts loading windows files, and somewhere around 50%....thats when the BSOD shows up with those different series of numbers. The series of numbers also change everytime. Right now I'm trying to put the ram in different slots and see what happens.

Also I think my BIOS is the latest already, because when I went to update it, I checked the version and it said revision 0202, and revision 0202 is the only one available at the website.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

I could be totally wrong but i know sometimes when you try to re-install windows with a bad stick of ram it won't let you I'd say try swapping out your sticks to see if one of them are bad.
oktob3r is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:56 AM   #17 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

OK, I took out one of the sticks, and currently the other, is in the first slot. Now when I try to install windows its stuck at the part where it says "Setup is starting Windows", after it loads the drivers and stuff. And it looks like theres no activity going on in the opticals and hard drives. Like the leds are not flashing like they're suppose to during installation. I don't get it. It was working fine the very first time I installed windows. And then later on, after updating....problems start happening.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 10:09 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 115
Default

Did you try a different HDD yet? Could be a bad drive.
flyboychuckles is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:25 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Might be your HDD cables.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 12:09 PM   #20 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

OK, I tried another hard drive. It's an IDE HDD set to master, and my sata HDD....I put on the sata2 port. Also both rams sticks are in colored slots. After it says "Setup is starting Windows", after loading drivers...I get the same BSOD with the IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL....followed by the series of numbers, I mentioned earlier. What should I do?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.