problems with new C2D build.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 07:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default problems with new C2D build....

Hey guys....I just finished building my C2D build, and I'm having some problems. I tried running 3dmark01, and it stopped in the middle of the first benchmark.....saying some about data execution prevention or something. And a window pops up where you have the option to send or don't send. What is the cause of this? Also at one time, it would reboot in the middle of the 3dmark bench test.

Specs are:
e6400
2gb corsair xms2 ddr2 800
7600GT
asus p5n-e sli 650i

Please help....thanks...
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Something could be over heating and causing the reboot. Or the power supply could be faulty. Those are prob worse case scenarios though.

Check your temps and try using the power supply on a different computer to see if it has the same problems.
__________________

Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 08:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I don't think heat is the problem. The CPU is 25C, each core is at 32C, GPU is 40C.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

OK, now my computer is rebooting at random. Last time it did I was just surfing the internet. So does this mean the power supply is bad? I have a HIPER 580W. Also sometimes after it reboots, one of my hard drives disappear from My Computer.....appears when I reboot again.

edit: I also got this during one of the reboots:

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL on the BSOD, with a message about hardware. These series of numbers follow at the end of the message:

0x000A (0x0000001C, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x8052487F)
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

bump
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

According to a quick google search it has to do with some drivers, my guess if the video card drivers. They also say ram or hard drive issues are related to that. Majority says its a hard drive problem though. I remember getting this when my cpu/ram was unstable after a oc or my video card drivers were crap.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

No way its the PSU. The Hiper 580W is rock solid, and there's no way its being stressed in any way with that system.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

hmm... i have no idea.

But it couldnt be software related.

My guess is a weird error on the mobo (but highly unlikely)
alexsabree is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 01:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I think I'm in trouble here. I tried reformatting and reinstalling windows, and now I can't get pass the part after it formats the hard drive.

I get that BSOD with IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

but with a different series of numbers this time.

STOP: 0x0000000A (0xEB000043, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x80818662)

Please help me....I really appreciate the any help.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 01:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

I'm about 99% sure it's just your video drivers. The exact same thing happened to me for awhile on my Winfast 7900GT until nvidia released the 93.71 drivers.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.