Problems with installing 4gb's of memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2008, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 158
Default Problems with installing 4gb's of memory

A friend and I are building our computers and have run into a couple problems, well actually he ran into the problems because my computer is not completed yet. He told me that when you install 4gbs of memory in the computer, you have to change the timings of the memory and if you don't do that nothing will come up on the screen. Is this true? Why would we have to change the timings of the memory in order for our computers to work? If we do have to change the timings, what do we change it to in order to get the best performance?

Also I read somewhere that Windows will only recognize 3gbs of memory, is this also true? If so, is there any way my computer will recognize the full 4gbs of memory?

Thanks
__________________

guitarplyrstevo is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Problems with installing 4gb's of memory

64bit OS
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 158
Default Re: Problems with installing 4gb's of memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
64bit OS
So if I install 64 bit version of Vista I will be alright? Meaning, I wont have to change the timings and it will read the full 4gb's?
guitarplyrstevo is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Problems with installing 4gb's of memory

You don't need to do that, is he talking about that some boards read RAM timings wrong andf you need to manually change that
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 12:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 158
Default Re: Problems with installing 4gb's of memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
You don't need to do that, is he talking about that some boards read RAM timings wrong andf you need to manually change that
Well he said when he installed 4gbs of memory, his OS wouldn't even start. As soon as he took out 2 gb's it started normally. What could be the issue with that?
guitarplyrstevo is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 11:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: Problems with installing 4gb's of memory

Some boards just read things wrong and don't like to work properly off the hop so you have to manually configure them so they will work.

Just had an Asus p5n-e sli that was giving me the same memory problems,Had to take out 3 gigs for it to start up normal and then went in and changed all the setting for voltage and timings.

After setting every thing to specs i popped back in the other 3 gigs and bingo!!! Thing runs perfectly with no hiccups
Shumway is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 12:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 158
Default Re: Problems with installing 4gb's of memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shumway View Post
Some boards just read things wrong and don't like to work properly off the hop so you have to manually configure them so they will work.

Just had an Asus p5n-e sli that was giving me the same memory problems,Had to take out 3 gigs for it to start up normal and then went in and changed all the setting for voltage and timings.

After setting every thing to specs i popped back in the other 3 gigs and bingo!!! Thing runs perfectly with no hiccups
So does Vista come in different versions like 32 bit and 64 bit versions because I am only seeing one version on their website. Since I have a total of 4gb's of memory in my computer, I want to get vista ultimate. Would this make my computer have 4gb's of usable memory?
guitarplyrstevo is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 01:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: Problems with installing 4gb's of memory

Yeah vista comes in both 32 & 64

You will need 64 bit to be able to use all 4 gigs of ram but driver support isn't too great right now for the 64 bit version
Shumway is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 02:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 158
Default Re: Problems with installing 4gb's of memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shumway View Post
Yeah vista comes in both 32 & 64

You will need 64 bit to be able to use all 4 gigs of ram but driver support isn't too great right now for the 64 bit version
yeah ive heard that. are there any specific drives out there that will have problems with 64 bit vista?
guitarplyrstevo is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 02:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Problems with installing 4gb's of memory

Main things like graphics cards or bios updates will be fine, and big brand wireless cards, sata, lan etc should be fine.

Anything with old companies or small name additional cards might have problems.

Also unless its cheaper don't get Ultimate, just get Home Premium and save money, Ultimate is just pretty, but it's always better to save money.
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems installing Windows 2k3 small buisness server servo.tsc Microsoft Windows and Software 1 01-04-2008 08:17 PM
Problems after Installing new CPU heatsink and Arctic Silver 5 schwarg Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-25-2007 08:43 PM
Problems installing... Toryn Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-05-2007 01:46 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.