Problem with new case.... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 08:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Yes it definitely works with my old case and new PSU, but I just dont see what im doing wrong with the Tsunami?

The Tsunami power connectors seem to be intact and wirings look good...its really frustrating me now that I cant get this **** case to work.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 08:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I remember my MSI manual had the power connector configuration flipped and had to hold it upside down to figure it out. Lol
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Once again, are you sure you installed the standoffs between the motherboard and case? This grounds the motherboard, it wont work without it grounded.

Since it powers on in the other computer, its not your psu. Like the others have said, its some human/switch error. Make sure you know the correct positions of all the cables from the power button on the case.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

lol k thanks for everyone that replied or tried to help.

Now that I hooked it back up to the new case it powers on, but sometimes it doesnt and I have to unplug the PSU, then plug it back in for it to power up?

Anyone know wassup with that?
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Probably grounding issues. I dont know for sure though.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Sorry Im still new at computer tech... So can you please explain to me what grounding is?
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 01:15 AM   #17 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Grounding is a electrical term.

They are suggesting that the negative - DC current/power of your motherboard goes thought the standoffs and grounds to your case. I don't think this is correct because if you have a acrylic case this would be impossible. But, You definitely want to install the stand-offs to keep your mobo from shorting out on the case.

It sounds like your PSU is no good, I would install the old PSU in the new case and double check all the connections.

One of my old cases wouldn't let the pci cards go all the way into the mobo until I took it apart and adjusted the case with a hammer

Good luck!
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.