Problem with new case.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 06:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default Problem with new case....

Ok ive been using my old Xion cast for quite a while now, but everytime I go buy a new case I end up returning it because it never powers up.

This is now my 5th time buying a new case - a Thermaltake Tsunami with an Antec trupower 550w PSU.

I swear I plugged up everything right and the exact same way as my old case. All the power sw. ect. are plugged up to the mobo the exact same way I did with my old case.

Everything seems to be plugged up right, but I get nothing when I hit the power button. PSU is working because I can see the ligh comming from my mobo.

Am I missing something here or is this my 5th case that is messed up?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 06:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

it's not the case, it's something else, maybe when taking out your mobo some staic got to it and fried it, or maybe it's something else, there's a ton of things that can be wrong. i would of tested everything in another machine before buying 5 cases.
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 06:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

I plugged it back in my old case and it works, but everytime I try to get a new case... it never freaking works.
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 06:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

So let me get this right, the computer is working in the old xion case but not in any new cases or just not working period in any case?

Make sure you installed all the standoffs between the case and motherboard.

Are you sure its not your psu? Just because the lights come on the mobotherboard doesnt mean that your power supply is working correctly. I thought the same thing and i ended up returning the psu. Read up on jump starting your particular psu and see if that gives you anything.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

are you sure all the button wires are in the correct position on the mobo... not all cases are standard in that respect. it may something as simple as they're on backwards...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is online now  
Old 09-01-2006, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

How do I jump start my PSU?

I even tried putting the connectors on backwards...still no go.
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Hmm alright I hooked up my old PSU onto the mobo and new case, but right when I connect the power to the psu my mobo turns on for just a split second then it stops? I unplug the power cable from the psu and plug it back in, it does the same thing..tries to run for just a split second then dies. This happens when I dont even press the power button...even though when I press my power button it doesnt turn on either?
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

ok... setup your system with out the case... put the mobo on top of it's box, plug in all the peices/parts, and go from there... then take your old case and see if you can connect the jumper wires... strange I know, but if everything works, and it powers up with no problems, then sorry to say this but it's human error, and it's something you are doing...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is online now  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

it has to be the case power button isnt in the correct pin on his mobo, only explanation,
or its mislabled, look in the case book and mobo area for those connections
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

hmm, sounds like the curse of the new case...J/K..haha, but lemme get this straight, it runs in the old case, but wont run in anyother case? does it run on a desk(caseless) its gotta be somethin with the mobo standoffs, or maybe theres somethin in the ps, like a screw, have you checked that? hook up your old button pannel to the mobo, in the new case(wires in new case might be mislabeled) and try to run it. if you have to, use a continuity testor to find which pair is the wires for the switch
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.