Problem about External HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2006, 12:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 106
Default Problem about External HD

Hello guys, i just bought an external HD (200GB Western Digital), but when i connect it into my computer, my computer detects the HD and it shown that it's ready to use. but i couldnt find the HD in "my Computer" there. Can i know wat happened ? do i need to setup on my computer or my external HD got something wrong ?
__________________

SpringNite is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 106
Default

please help me out!!!
__________________

SpringNite is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You possibly need to format the hdd so windows can put it as a local disk in my computer. I did it before for my external hdd but i forgot where
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 12:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Start > control panel > Adminiatrative tool > computer management > storage > disk management.
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 106
Default

oo... thanks~ that mean do i need to install window inside my external HD ?
SpringNite is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 09:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

No it just makes the computer recognise it.... i think... but it doesnt install windows on it... You can do teh same things to Cd-Roms
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 11:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 106
Default

so what can i do right now ? I'm a newbie.. please teach me step by steps.
SpringNite is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 12:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Why don't people post in the right forums anymore? Its like the high performance forum is the Troubleshooting, General Chat, and more.
__________________

septoid2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.