Prob with new Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2009, 06:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 178
Default Prob with new Build

A few weeks ago you guys helped me out with a new i7 build.
All the parts arrived and I have set it up. Once I turn on the power all the case fans and everything light up except the graphics card fan will not spin and i get no video signal transferred to the monitor. It takes two 6pin connectors and I am sure they are in firmly but still nothing


I am using a corsair 750W PSU and the Graphics card is the evga gtx 285. It doesn't have the power status light on it even though the manual shows that there should be one at the end of the card.

Just wondering if anyone has had experience with this kind of problem.
__________________

Domestic is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 06:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Prob with new Build

reseat the card and redo the power plugs into it.
reseat ram.
try with just on stick of ram.

do you have both the 24 and 4or 8pin power into the motherboard?
Do you have a motherboard speaker hooked up?
If so try to boot without the gpu plugged in to ensure that it beeps at you for no gpu installed to ensure mb is fine.

Full system specs please.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 06:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 178
Default Re: Prob with new Build

Thanks Hefe, turns out I'm a massive idiot and somehow removed the 8pin without noticing.
I'll plug it back in and see if I have any luck now.
Domestic is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 06:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Prob with new Build

Nice one. I have many a time messed with something and forgot to plug it back in.
One time I spent 2 hours troubleshooting a hard drive that I forgot to plug the power back into.
Always have to check to easy stuff first.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 06:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 178
Default Re: Prob with new Build

I spent more than two hours on this one haha sigh
Domestic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice on 1st time budget build Dudeman System Upgrades 6 04-12-2009 06:29 PM
$1000 CAD Build xxfirexx New Systems | Building and Buying 15 03-12-2009 05:00 PM
Windows 7 Build 7000 Beta Review KSoD Official TF Reviews 11 02-15-2009 01:33 PM
First PC build, any help appreciated. relapserebel System Upgrades 16 01-29-2009 01:02 PM
First post - First build - HT/Media/Multi-Task Build Reco's? delirium330 New Systems | Building and Buying 60 01-12-2009 03:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.