PQI Ram help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 06:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 181
Unhappy PQI Ram help.

Hey guys, i got a little issue. This weekend i'm going to go and buy the final components for my new pc (CPU, Memory, HDD, and case) So about the memory. The shop I go to is pretty darn cheap, but he basically only stocks PQI ram. I want to know if there is decent PQI ram out there?
I'm looking to buy 2Gb of decent overclockable ram. Any help with model numbers would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
AMD Opteron 170 @ 2.9 Ghz
DFI LanParty UT nF4 SLI-DR Expert
OCZ Gold XTC PC4000 (2x1024)
Nvidia 7900 GT
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Thermaltake Big Typhoon (Artic 5)
Gigabyte 3DAurora case
SilverStone Zues 650W PSU
Lynch Hung is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

where u live? try newegg.com
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

are you really set on PQI? i just checked their site, and ugh... if you really want to OC i recommend newegg as well.

as far as what PQI has to offer tho, i could only find 2 kits of dual channel memory for 2gb. model # PQI24200-2GDB and #PQI3200-2048DB both have a lower latency than model # PQI25400-2GDB. but reviews from all show that quite a few of the boards were having problems recognizing either set properly. but none of these perform as well as the below items:

if you want a little more problem free, try some OCZ or Corsair from Newegg. more expensive, but more reliable. (minus a little manual settings, mobo rarely recognizes the true speed)

but....if you really must have PQI, go with model #PQI3200-2048DB
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

if that's a little too much in price, try just 1 gig, most will agree that 2 gig really isn't needed. there are a few that disagree (mainly Theyoyokid303 b/c of his BF2 ) but if that's the case, buckle down for the more expensive

in any case, here's some cheaper 1 gig, alternatives:
OCZ
and MUCH cheaper:
Corsair

hope this helps

and if any of you Super Techies could back me up or correct me, i'm sure Lynch Hung would appreciate it
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Be patient and order from newegg. You will be happy you did.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 01:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

pqi is a brand right ? .... snick i dont have 2 gigs even a gig.. for now true BF2 is one of the games that uses more than 1 gig but in the future 1-2 years then games would/should use 2 gigs oo and i didnt saw that you should get 2 gigs its not needs .. whoa a buch of mumbo jumbo
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 02:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

ah, my bad, yoyo just wishes he had 2 gigs.....
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 02:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yes ... semi true . ..dreamed i had 2 gigs wishes i had 1 :P
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 05:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 181
Default

Thanks for the help guys. I unfortunately live in Australia so I cant buy from newegg.com.
__________________

__________________
AMD Opteron 170 @ 2.9 Ghz
DFI LanParty UT nF4 SLI-DR Expert
OCZ Gold XTC PC4000 (2x1024)
Nvidia 7900 GT
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Thermaltake Big Typhoon (Artic 5)
Gigabyte 3DAurora case
SilverStone Zues 650W PSU
Lynch Hung is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.