PPU.... POP or FLOP? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2005, 12:34 PM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

I will get one as soon as a game I'm interested uses it. I have a feeling that developers are going to start using that as an excuse for making ****ty games. They will have decent graphics but a bad plot and terrible gameplay but it will also have fully destructible environments so people will buy it. Oh well they already do that with graphics
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 12:36 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Oh yeah I tried googling AND yahooing but is there an exact release date? And what will the price be?

1 last thing, how hot will these be?
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 12:56 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

i'am not up to date on this card, so sorry.

so its a seperate card, you install into a pci-e slot?

its there any games that are going to be compatable with it? or all games as such?
__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 12:59 PM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by scottishbmxer
i'am not up to date on this card, so sorry.

so its a seperate card, you install into a pci-e slot?

its there any games that are going to be compatable with it? or all games as such?
Yes, its a seperate card. Yes, PCI-E slot.

Check out Ageia's website for supported games.
Flanker is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 01:09 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

I think it's for a PCI slot.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 01:11 PM   #36 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I doubt a PCI slot would be able to give it enough voltage or bandwidth.
Flanker is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 01:16 PM   #37 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

oh...
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 01:16 PM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

how many pci-e slots do motherboards have?
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 01:24 PM   #39 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

what do u mean enough voltage and bandwidth is a data calculator. graphics cards need alot of band cuase they move alot of data between buses. A physics card is only goona do physics not move alof of data between buses. is goona be like soundcard no matter how powerful they are pci has enough to support then.
efd753 is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 01:25 PM   #40 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

plus you can use a connector from the PSU to power it like a graphics card.
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.