Powerful Ram/Hard Drive/CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 10:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Question Powerful Ram/Hard Drive/CPU

I assume this topic goes in this forum.

If I intall a very powerful and fast Hard Drive/Ram/CPU will this also improve my internet speed? I have dial up, so I don't expect it to improve anything by leaps and bounds. However, I am hoping to improve internet speed a little.

The one I have now is a dinosaur. With dinosaur technology and 128MB of Ram. To make matters worse it has slowed down over the years.

Anyway, I plan to build me a new one. The new one I build will be an entirely different story.
__________________

Spock is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i would say no. if you have a unpowerful hdd ram cpu. and fast internet connection. you will be super fast on internet lol
not thats fast
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Nope. Dial-up ran the same on my 133mhz P1 as it did on my dad's 1ghz Athlon.

You know, you could always get a faster connection..
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Can't get a faster connection. I live in hooterville and high speed internet doesn't come out this far.
Spock is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

LOL move man move. jk suck it up with the dial up.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Oh, I see....
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 04:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

getting a faster computer will not change the speed of your internet connection one bit. Your internet speed is limited by your connection type (dial-up in your case), your modem, and the quality of your service provider. The speed of your computer has nothing to do with how fast the internet is on it. As long as the computer has enough balls to run internet explorer, getting a faster computer wont improve anything.

When I first had dial-up I had a Gateway with a 166MHz Pentium and 32MB of RAM. I later upgraded to a system with a P4 1.4GHz and 512MB or RAM, and there was no diffrence, but i knew there wouldnt be one.

A faster machine might open your browser faster. But other then that, its not going to speed up anything on the internet. Sorta like how honda fan boys think putting 'HONDA RACING' stickers on there civic gives it 10 horse power.




PS. Everyone knows you need a 'Type R' badge to get 10 more horse power, not any stickers... HAHAHA.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Think of the connection as a water hose. A dial up is a garden hose, which only lets the water through very slowly. A high speed connection is a fire hose, which SHOOTS the water out at very high speed. The person who is using the hose doesnt matter one bit.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 11:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhw200
Think of the connection as a water hose. A dial up is a garden hose, which only lets the water through very slowly. A high speed connection is a fire hose, which SHOOTS the water out at very high speed. The person who is using the hose doesnt matter one bit.
haha, good analogy!! I love analogys!
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 12:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Only thing that helped my connection when i first started to go online was a new modem for my computer, i used an old one pulled from an HP with integrated sound..... Yea.... But my overall speed increased about 10kbps
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.