Power up problem! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2005, 03:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Arrow Power up problem!

ok, i put my rig together, i'm pretty sure everything is in the right spot, and when i turn my aspire powersuply on, and on the DFI LANPARTY SLI board the standby and dram standby led's (orange in mid) go on, but power dosn't start, and the fans on the psu don't spin.

anyone know whats wrong?
__________________

no_Wedge is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 03:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

maybe i'ts the p8 connector, does that need to be connected?
__________________

no_Wedge is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 08:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

unplug everything form the psu but the essentials and see if u get anyhting.so unplug all fans and cd drives. just hard drive mobo vid card and stuff like that
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 01:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

i did that, and took it to a friend of mine who knows computer, and he said it was a bad psu or mobo. Anyone know the return policy of newegg?
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

yea, i just rma'd some ram... all u gotta do is fill out an "RMA request" (go to the bottom at that blue bar in the middle colomn and u'll see it). If its more than 30 days old i dont know what to tell you. I think then you have to go to the manufacture but i doubt it took you thirty days to put ur rig together . It definatelly is worth it to just exchange it rather than get your money back. cause if you refund it you need to pay for a 15% restocking fee...
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 08:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

yea, it was the psu we tested another and it worked, so now i gotta get an extra one and send back the bad one
__________________

no_Wedge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.