Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2007, 05:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Question Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question

Hey there everyone, long time lurker, first time poster.

I just put together a new build and I am using an old power supply that works decent but is very loud and has very ugly neon green cable wraps. I was looking at a modular power supply so that I could do some wire management in my Antec 900. I'm sure you all know how much of a pain it is to make them look good. I was browsing clubIT and Newegg when I saw this power supply:

Newegg.com - XION Supernova XON-600F14R-201 ATX12V 600W Power Supply 115/230 V cUL, CE, FCC, CB - Retail

I've never heard of the brand before so I figured I'd post here to see if it was any good. I absolutely love the way it looks and the rest of my case has blue LEDs and I like the style of the connections to the PSU. Overall the reviews seem pretty good for the PSU.

Little Background on my Rig:
Q6600 (Running at 3.3Ghz)
Gigabyte P35-DQ6
2 Gigs Crucial Ballistix (PC8500)(Trackers, I love the LEDs)
6600GS (Saving for a new card, looking at a 8800GTS 320)
2 SATA Hard drives

Now for the second question:

I've heard that running your FSB and Memory 1:1 is best. So I go into my bios and mess around with the settings. It's perfectly stable at 400mhz(8x Multi) and 800 mhz ram settings (giving me PC6200) but I feel that it's a waste of my RAM by doing this. So I go into my bios and attempt to set it at 533(6x Multi) and 1066 mhz ram (Giving me 1:1 if I'm understanding this correctly). When I do this the system won't POST. Maybe I don't quite understand how this effects my FSB. Are higher multipliers better? Any help would be appreciated as would advice on how to run my computer at 1:1 at 1066 DDR2!
__________________

Grievearz is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 05:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question

don't cheap out on your PSU, get a corsair 620 or 520
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
don't cheap out on your PSU, get a corsair 620 or 520
Could you recommend one that has similar connections? My case has a window and I really like how those connectors look.

Any feedback on the second question?
Grievearz is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 06:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question

when it comes to overclocking.. you should ask b1gapl.. wait for him, he'll post eventually... as for the cabling.. i don't know how to help you..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question

I set the cpu back to 9x and set the memory to 2.5. This should put your memory up closer to 1000. When you lower the multiplier and raise the fsb like that you are going to cause a lot of undue heat on your northbridge. You dont HAVE to run 1:1 but in some cases it helps, with newer memory and higher multis its just as good to run your memory at 4:5 which is usually what the motherboard will set it at by auto.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 08:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grievearz
I've heard that running your FSB and Memory 1:1 is best. So I go into my bios and mess around with the settings. It's perfectly stable at 400mhz(8x Multi) and 800 mhz ram settings (giving me PC6200) but I feel that it's a waste of my RAM by doing this. So I go into my bios and attempt to set it at 533(6x Multi) and 1066 mhz ram (Giving me 1:1 if I'm understanding this correctly). When I do this the system won't POST. Maybe I don't quite understand how this effects my FSB. Are higher multipliers better? Any help would be appreciated as would advice on how to run my computer at 1:1 at 1066 DDR2!
Did you set the memory multiplier to 2.00?...because that will have the RAM run in a 1:1 ratio, with the FSB. And to run the FSB that high, what voltage settings did you set? A higher multiplier will yield a higher CPU frequency, but a lower multiplier will yield a higher FSB, which makes for a faster overall overclock.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 08:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Did you set the memory multiplier to 2.00?...because that will have the RAM run in a 1:1 ratio, with the FSB. And to run the FSB that high, what voltage settings did you set? A higher multiplier will yield a higher CPU frequency, but a lower multiplier will yield a higher FSB, which makes for a faster overall overclock.
Yeah I set it to 2.00 but it won't even boot. I left the voltage settings on auto. What should I set my FSB voltage to so that running at 533 x6 will be stable? I haven't really messed around much with my voltage settings because my mobo seems to take care of most of it auto pretty well.
Grievearz is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 09:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question

When overclocking, don't have your voltage settings on auto. Auto mode, tends to give more voltage than needed. So try these settings:

FSB: +0.1V
MCH: +0.1V
CPU: Maybe 1.45V
RAM: +0.4V
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 09:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
When overclocking, don't have your voltage settings on auto. Auto mode, tends to give more voltage than needed. So try these settings:

FSB: +0.1V
MCH: +0.1V
CPU: Maybe 1.45V
RAM: +0.4V
Right now I'm running 3.3 on my Q6600 with 1.344. Should I really go up that high on my voltage?
Grievearz is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 09:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question

It depends on your temperatures. But it can handle 1.4+v easy. What are your idle and load temperatures?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Echo Star 600W 20+4 Pin ATX Power Supply commandercup New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-04-2007 07:21 PM
Power Supply Wattage? (Newb question) Deady New Systems | Building and Buying 44 08-16-2007 08:50 AM
power supply question raverx3m New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-24-2007 10:24 AM
Power Supply Brinson Overclocking and Modding 4 06-13-2007 09:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.