Power supply for new rig - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2007, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Power supply for new rig

Hi there,
Need to know something, I'm buying myself a new computer, here are the specs:
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4
AMD Athlon64 X2 6000+ (3.0 GHz)
Mushkin EM2-6400 DDR2-800 2GB
ASUS GeForce 8600GTS Silentcool 675MHZ 256MB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB SATA2 3GB/S 7200RPM 16MB

I currently have a Thermaltake 420w, really great quality, the heaviest power supply I saw anyway :P I wonder if that will work, the power supply calculators says yes, but want to have a human advice. I know it might be not enough, but I mean is it powerful enough for the moment, until I get another pay for that power supply. I mean 900$ when you don't have a big job, it's a lot, eheh.

BTW: Comments on my items or suggestions is OK

Thanks,
Jason
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 11:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: Power supply for new rig

us there a reason your not going core 2?
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power supply for new rig

Some people just like AMD.

Did you buy the parts already?

I would of suggested the EVGA 122-M2-NF59-TR 590 SLI, for the motherboard. The AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ w/ 2 x 1MB L2 Cache, for the CPU....and the Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1GB DDR2-800 CAS4, for the memory. A good power supply for the money, is the XClio GOODPOWER 500w.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Re: Power supply for new rig

Thanks for your replies. And as "b1gapl" said, "Some people just like AMD.", never been with Intel, never will.

I'm still on a budget, thats why I asked if the power supply would suit (never got the answer BTW ), and I'm not really a big gamer. I play games some times and I like that it doesn't lag. I'm a programmer, don't need a big machine I know, I just like things to go fast, and my old AMD Opteron 144 is not impressing me :P.

Also, my PC is in my room (as I'm still 16), and I like it to be QUIET, that's why I choose that video card and that motherboard, those small fans on the motherboards make A LOT of noise, well for me. My ASUS A8N-E is doing a lot of noise, too much for me.

So my question, would the PSU be OK?

Oh BTW, I'm also not going with Core 2 from Intel because they are really pricey. The AMD X2 6000+ is only 250$ CAN, and god knows that in Canada it's not cheap like Newegg, too bad they don't ship here.

Sorry for long posts, just got nothing to do at work

Thanks,
Jason
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power supply for new rig

Is this Thermaltake power supply, the one you have? If yes....than I think it's just enough for that system. The one I suggested though, will give you more headroom.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Re: Power supply for new rig

Yeah exact same but revision 1 or something like that, an older one from the same model, it's 420w (pretty sure it is) and it's gray, not black. Already seen that one tough, my friend has it, and it's the same as me, only difference is that it's black.

So, by exactly enough, does that mean that I can run it without damaging any components?

And is there a big difference between X2 and Core 2? Or is that still a debate between Intel and AMD? :P

EDIT: Found out the power supply! Anitec.ca - Thermaltake PurePower 420W Power Supply
Here you go

Thanks,
Jason
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Power supply for new rig

I think it would be enough, if you don't overclock. It's still kinda low though...but I think you should be ok.

There is a difference between Core 2 and X2, especially when overclocking is involved, Core 2 will just take off...but the X2s are comparable at stock speeds. Like the X2 6000+, is comparable to the e6600.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Power supply for new rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I think it would be enough, if you don't overclock.

There is a difference between Core 2 and X2, especially when overclocking is involved, Core 2 will just take off...but the X2s are comparable at stock speeds.
also some amd's still use the 90nm process, while the brisbane X2's use the much cooler (tempy wise) 65nm, but all core 2 duos use the 65nm process, in fact Intel are in the transition stage to the 45nm, but thats off topic...... i think u should get a brisbane and overclock it.... it will oc' better and still have good temperatures
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Re: Power supply for new rig

I'm not much of an overclocker Just when I got nothing to do I play around with it. And for that system, you think it will overheat? As the Video card and Motherboard are passive. The CPU, will it throw out a lot of heat because it's a 90nm, do you have an average temperature or something that my system will run to?

Hey thanks for the help guys!
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Power supply for new rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendBreath View Post
I'm not much of an overclocker Just when I got nothing to do I play around with it. And for that system, you think it will overheat? As the Video card and Motherboard are passive. The CPU, will it throw out a lot of heat because it's a 90nm, do you have an average temperature or something that my system will run to?

Hey thanks for the help guys!
it won't overheat... but compared to a brisbane the temperatures will be 10 degree or so higher.... nothing big.... but the brisbanes are highly recommended for oc'ing
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Dell HP-1457F3 power supply moosehead1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-27-2007 05:13 PM
Power Supply Brinson Overclocking and Modding 4 06-13-2007 09:12 AM
7 VSB from power supply?? GregJ Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-14-2007 11:36 AM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.