power supply - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2007, 10:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: power supply

I doubt it will work without many problems..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 12:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
osborne3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Byron,Australia
Posts: 125
Default Re: power supply

ok cool iv decided to now buy a new power supply got any cheap suggestions that will run my sytem
__________________

osborne3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 12:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: power supply

Of the brands, and least 420 to 450 watts.
ThermalTake
Fortron (FSP)
Coolmax (Green Line And Taurus Series only)
Sunbeam
AOpen
Zalman
Nexus
Sparkle
Rosewill
Inwin (FSP Models only)
Power-Man (FSP models only)
Raidmax (Topower and Tagan Models only)
Ste is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 12:16 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
osborne3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Byron,Australia
Posts: 125
Default Re: power supply

which one do you suggest
osborne3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 12:47 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: power supply

Rosewill
Fortron
Sparkle
Ste is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 02:14 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
osborne3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Byron,Australia
Posts: 125
Default Re: power supply

do you know any specific power supplies that would have the right amps on the +12v rail
osborne3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 04:40 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
osborne3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Byron,Australia
Posts: 125
Default Re: power supply

i was just wandering what exactly are +12v rails and if theres 2 do you add them together to get the total amps to see how many you need on your graphics card i googled a little and found that a 8600 gt needs 22 amps
osborne3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 11:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default Re: power supply

yes, if they have multiple 12v rails you can add the total amperage together.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 12:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: power supply

The 450 watt FPS Fortron Power supply is more than enough. Even a "little" room for upgrades. Should be less than 60$ ish..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 05:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
osborne3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Byron,Australia
Posts: 125
Default Re: power supply

i'm from Australia so i can't use newegg. But this is one of the sites i usually buy from and this what iv found and i am probably going to buy this Thermaltake 470W TR2 Power Supply PSU W0090
__________________

osborne3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Echo Star 600W 20+4 Pin ATX Power Supply commandercup New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-04-2007 07:21 PM
power supply question raverx3m New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-24-2007 10:24 AM
Power Supply Brinson Overclocking and Modding 4 06-13-2007 09:12 AM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.