Power Requirements for Q6600? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2007, 01:59 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
1 word for ya.... Ripple..........
Out of all the OCZ reviews I've read you and some other person (can't remember who) are the only people who talk about this "ripple". I would like to see some proof and negative outcomes of this. I feel like one person said something about these PSU's and now everyone is just parroting him.

Edit: On a side note, SLI zone says the OCZ 700 is rated for SLI 8800gts where as the Corsair 620 is only rated for a 78xxx and 79xxx (excluding gx2) series SLI. and the 520 is listed under "For all other SLI PC configurations" (the very last spot).

Build an SLI PC - Certified SLI-Ready Power Supplies
__________________

__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:31 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 218
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

does anyone know?
__________________

ollithemagicbum is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 03:01 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumping_Bean514 View Post
Out of all the OCZ reviews I've read you and some other person (can't remember who) are the only people who talk about this "ripple". I would like to see some proof and negative outcomes of this. I feel like one person said something about these PSU's and now everyone is just parroting him.

Edit: On a side note, SLI zone says the OCZ 700 is rated for SLI 8800gts where as the Corsair 620 is only rated for a 78xxx and 79xxx (excluding gx2) series SLI. and the 520 is listed under "For all other SLI PC configurations" (the very last spot).

Build an SLI PC - Certified SLI-Ready Power Supplies
actaully... sora, and b1gapl got me into talking about ripples.... but just hope ur lucky person... but from what i've heard from gaara, OCZ's are rebranded ...... (i forget what to fill the blank with )
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 08:19 PM   #24 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumping_Bean514 View Post
Out of all the OCZ reviews I've read you and some other person (can't remember who) are the only people who talk about this "ripple". I would like to see some proof and negative outcomes of this. I feel like one person said something about these PSU's and now everyone is just parroting him.

Edit: On a side note, SLI zone says the OCZ 700 is rated for SLI 8800gts where as the Corsair 620 is only rated for a 78xxx and 79xxx (excluding gx2) series SLI. and the 520 is listed under "For all other SLI PC configurations" (the very last spot).

Build an SLI PC - Certified SLI-Ready Power Supplies
jonnyGURU's Personal Website

read that
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 08:27 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
thats the link i was looking for
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 08:55 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
Thank you, I'm glad to see posters backing up there statments. Wasn't trying to be an A$$ I just wanted to read/see it for myself. the "ripple" is something to think about but that same review still gave it high marks and stated...

Quote:
It's obvious that despite this units light weight that this unit isn't a... well... light weight! It's was amazing how it putted along putting out nearly 700W of power and never really got hot. The voltage stood up, we have active PFC and the efficiency was pretty darn good. The only real problem was the excess ripple which exceed the ATX specification. If FSP and OCZ can get together and solve this problem, they'll have a power supply that all other manufacturers will have to use as a benchmark.
The power supply only went outside the specifications by 30w. I wouldn't be worried about it for the price considering how well it scored in everything else. Also, as I stated before, it went through and passed its test for 8800gts certification and thats saying something
__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:03 PM   #27 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Well see thats the problem sometimes with forums. I myself don't recommend it but then I tell him unless they run it very close to the maximum it is an excellent PSU, however other posters just see me mention "ripple" and see i don't like it and kind of just say it's a bad PSU to everyone else. The OCZ is a well built PSU and only if you are running it within around 95% of maximum load it is a great PSU.

EDIT: I would also like to say 30 over ANYTIME is bad just becuase the stress it can put on yourt expensive hardware long term. I would NEVER run that OCZ PSU in 90% load to be safe which with 700w is a bit hard anyway. It is deffinatley not an 8800 SLi series with a quad-core though.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:27 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
Well see thats the problem sometimes with forums. I myself don't recommend it but then I tell him unless they run it very close to the maximum it is an excellent PSU, however other posters just see me mention "ripple" and see i don't like it and kind of just say it's a bad PSU to everyone else. The OCZ is a well built PSU and only if you are running it within around 95% of maximum load it is a great PSU.

EDIT: I would also like to say 30 over ANYTIME is bad just becuase the stress it can put on yourt expensive hardware long term. I would NEVER run that OCZ PSU in 90% load to be safe which with 700w is a bit hard anyway. It is deffinatley not an 8800 SLi series with a quad-core though.
Even at 90% it can handle more watts then both corsair models for less money (then the 620 model). Though I most definitely understand your concern. I think that if this was a big problem it would have come up in more then once in the 300+ newegg reviews.
__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:30 PM   #29 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumping_Bean514 View Post
Even at 90% it can handle more watts then both corsair models for less money (then the 620 model). Though I most definitely understand your concern. I think that if this was a big problem it would have come up in more then once in the 300+ newegg reviews.
The Corsair HX has more amps on the rails than the OCZ really...and ike I said its a degrade of computer parts and their functionality. It can slowly degrade a video card if there is too high ripple and eventually kill it, but of coarse the last thing you would suspect is the PSU if there were never any restarts.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 10:18 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
The Corsair HX has more amps on the rails than the OCZ really...and ike I said its a degrade of computer parts and their functionality. It can slowly degrade a video card if there is too high ripple and eventually kill it, but of coarse the last thing you would suspect is the PSU if there were never any restarts.
Good point, I guess I wouldn't want my mobo to be slowly degrading which people wouldn't really notice. Even if they did they wouldnt suspect the PSU like you stated. That could be a reason for lack of complaints on newegg. You stated that the HX has more watts then the OCZ. could you elaberate on that? As far as I know the OCZ is 18amps on 4 rails while the HX is 18amps on 3 rails. Regardless, they are both fantastic power supplies. I still haven't made up my mind on which is the better value though.
__________________

__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Brinson Overclocking and Modding 4 06-13-2007 09:12 AM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
8900gts power requirements teh_mapn00b Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 05-12-2007 10:02 PM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.