Power Requirements for Q6600? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2007, 10:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Just calculate it in your head. The Corsair 620HX at least I know have one 12v rail of 50 amps so lets say the 520 has 45 amps.

Quad-Core Overclocked to 3.2ghz about 200 watts. 200/8=25 amps drawn from an overclock Quad on average.

A GTX can take up around 140 watts so thats another 17.5 amps right there. You are already at 42.5 amps. Those are the main two things that draw off the 12 volt so it's safe to say that a couple hard drives and cd drives would not put it over 50 so a Corsair 620HX which I know has 50 amps would work. However I do not know what the 520HX is and which an "overclock" Quad-Core then you would be cutting it very close. However a quad somewhere maybe like 2800mhz it wouldn't be as bad.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 10:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
Just calculate it in your head. The Corsair 620HX at least I know have one 12v rail of 50 amps so lets say the 520 has 45 amps.

Quad-Core Overclocked to 3.2ghz about 200 watts. 200/8=25 amps drawn from an overclock Quad on average.

A GTX can take up around 140 watts so thats another 17.5 amps right there. You are already at 42.5 amps. Those are the main two things that draw off the 12 volt so it's safe to say that a couple hard drives and cd drives would not put it over 50 so a Corsair 620HX which I know has 50 amps would work. However I do not know what the 520HX is and which an "overclock" Quad-Core then you would be cutting it very close. However a quad somewhere maybe like 2800mhz it wouldn't be as bad.
at 2800 mhz, 520 corsair is enough?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 10:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

I'm not saying that....i'm saying it would be a lot better than around 3200
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 10:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

newegg says 520hx only has 40 amps on the triple rails...aahh well i should have gotten a 620hx then...aahh well you live and learn
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 10:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

yea w/e u just gotta go with it, i think ull be fine tho
san21893 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 04:49 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 218
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER eXtreme Power RP-650-PCAR ATX from factor 12V V2.01 650W Power Supply 115/230 V Safety Nemko, TUV, cUL, CE, BSMI, FCC, CCC - Retail

can this handle a q6600 and a gts 640 mb?
ollithemagicbum is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 12:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

i got a 750w silver stone for mine but thats coz i might get sli later
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 01:39 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Wait... Doesn't the Corsair 620 have 54amps? 18x3? If you're worried about amps you can get an OCZ 700W, which has 4 12v rails at 18amps.


Newegg.com - OCZ GameXStream OCZ700GXSSLI ATX12V 700W Power Supply 100 - 240 V - Retail
__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 01:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumping_Bean514 View Post
Wait... Doesn't the Corsair 620 have 54amps? 18x3? If you're worried about amps you can get an OCZ 700W, which has 4 12v rails at 18amps.


Newegg.com - OCZ GameXStream OCZ700GXSSLI ATX12V 700W Power Supply 100 - 240 V - Retail
1 word for ya.... Ripple..........
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 01:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: Power Requirements for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
1 word for ya.... Ripple..........
ripple? i thought OCZ psus were very good?
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Brinson Overclocking and Modding 4 06-13-2007 09:12 AM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
8900gts power requirements teh_mapn00b Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 05-12-2007 10:02 PM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.