Power button.........and nothing ! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2007, 02:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Exclamation Power button.........and nothing !

Just got done building my new system, specs are:

Antec P180B Case
EVGA 680i SLI mobo
Intel E6700 Core 2 Duo cpu
EVGA 8800 GTS gpu
2 GB Corsair XMS 4-4-4-12 DDR2 800 RAM
150GB WD Raptor 10,000 rpm HD
500GB Seagate 7200.10 7,200 rpm HD
Samsung 18x DVD / 52x CD-R combo drive w/lightscribe
52 in 1 (ROFL) media card reader
BFG 1,000w PSU

Windows Vista Ultimate (32 bit)
19'' Samsung widescreen Syncmaster

This is a good baseline system and once the price of the 8800 GTX lowers a bit i am going to trade up my 8800GTS through EVGAs trade up program for a 8800 GTX and purchase another 8800 GTX to run them in SLI. I also plan to purchase an additional 2GB of Corsair XMS as well as another 500GB HD or two. I feel that this system will take me well into the future especially since my board can seat an Intel Kentsfield. One slight problem though.......

Finally got my Raptor drive and my copy of Vista from UPS yesterday installed the HD, connected the monitor, and prepared for ignition. I hit the power button and.......NOTHING. I checked the power supply switch and it was in the off postion, "AHA!" how dumb i felt, i flipped it on and prepared for ignition again. I flipped the switch a second time and.......NOTHING.

**** ! Now i am ticked, i have no fan spin, no 3 beeps of doom, no nothing. I double checked my ATX 24pin connection and my ATX 12volt connection and they are both good. I am reconnecting the front panel headers after lunch to make sure the power button is connected right, but i am a very careful person and i am sure that it was connected correctly to begin with.

Basically i need some ideas as to what could be wrong from experienced system builders. My current theory is either the power button connection or the power supply is borked because i am getting NO spin, NO beeps, etc. Im double checking all of my connections but i took 8 hours to do it right the first time. I just find it hard to believe that a $250 PSU would be a DOA on delivery, but then again stranger things have happend.

ANY input would be appreciated, thanks.
__________________

1337MoneySiphon is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 02:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default Re: Power button.........and nothing !

You might test a different PSU and test your current PSU in another system to rule it out... It may also be your board. It is more common than you think for High-end items to arrive DOA. I once purchased a Mobo for around $300 and it was DOA. If you PSU tests alright on another machine I would assume that it's something to do with your motherboard.

Kidwell28
__________________

Kidwell28 is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 02:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Power button.........and nothing !

I had the same issue.. and for me it was the front panel power switch connector.. I had it in the wrong socket.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 05:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Power button.........and nothing !

lol phantom that made me laugh almost as bad as when i spent two days wondering why my chassis intrusion detector went off and aborted boot-up every time i turned on my computer found out it was because I would get the warning open the case play with the wires and then close the case but the chassis warning would come up as an error after one boot-up so If I had just left it with the case on a nd turned it on then it would of been fine.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 06:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Power button.........and nothing !

Thanks for the suggestions kidwell and phantom. There is no evidence that anything is wrong with the mobo because the case fans arent spinning and they arent attached to the mobo. I double checked the connection for the "pwr sw" wire it was fine, but i disconnected it and then reconnected it just to be sure.... still nothing. Finally i pulled the PSU out and tested it with my old Pentium 4 1.8ghz which works just fine..........no startup.

gg BRICKED PSU. I have never supported BFG products since a bad experience with one of their GeForce 3 Ultras so many years back but it was rated 5 eggs on Newegg and it had really good reviews. So far i have purchased 2 BFG products in my lifetime and both have bricked, such is my luck.

RMA process will be started tomorrow; and we wait..........
1337MoneySiphon is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 07:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Power button.........and nothing !

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
lol phantom that made me laugh almost as bad as when i spent two days wondering why my chassis intrusion detector went off and aborted boot-up every time i turned on my computer found out it was because I would get the warning open the case play with the wires and then close the case but the chassis warning would come up as an error after one boot-up so If I had just left it with the case on a nd turned it on then it would of been fine.

Matt

Thats whicked HAHAHAHA...lol...

I know on my motherboard there is a green light that determines if there is power to the system. Do you see any lights on the board before you attempt to start up?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 07:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Power button.........and nothing !

*subscribing*
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 07:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Power button.........and nothing !

Do...you really need 100w? Can you say OVERKILL?
Sora is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 08:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Power button.........and nothing !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
Do...you really need 1000w? Can you say OVERKILL?
Yeah, it's a waste of money.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 08:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Power button.........and nothing !

750 at the most...EVER I think.

Even for SLI 8800GTX I would only get a good 650w.
__________________

Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.