Possibly a dumb question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2009, 10:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Default Possibly a dumb question

Ok so I got my order today but my video card is currently on backorder so it will prolly comes next week. My mb is a asus p5q and I think it doesnt have on board video. I dont have any spare video cards so is it possible to build the computer without it and install the OS? And if so how
__________________

xxfirexx is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 10:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
myowngod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 286
Default Re: Possibly a dumb question

never done it before.. but probably... just cant play any games or anything.
__________________

__________________
HAF 932 | i7 920 @ 4.4ghz | OCZ Platinum | EVGA GTX285-SC | EVGA X58 SLI
Corsair 1000HX | Samsung T240 & 2253bw | Watercooled
myowngod is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 10:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Guantanomo Bay, Cuba
Posts: 546
Default Re: Possibly a dumb question

If you have a USB or other external video card sure...
SparkMonkeyHellion is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 11:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Possibly a dumb question

USB? Please explain
xxfirexx is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 11:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Possibly a dumb question

With no video card it will be extremely hard to install windows. It is kind of hard to answer install questions when you cannot see them.

Wait for your card unless you know someone who could lone you one.

I know it is hard to wait. Patience is a virtue.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 11:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Possibly a dumb question

well i dont think it will post with out a video card, so then it would be impossible to install with a video card.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 11:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Possibly a dumb question

I guess ill wait
xxfirexx is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 04:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Possibly a dumb question

If it doesn't have onboard video he'd have no way of plugging his monitor into anything to see what he's doing..
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 10:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Possibly a dumb question

Your topic title attracted me. Yeah, if you have no onboard video and no video card, then you wouldn't be able to see anything on your screen as others have said.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 11:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Possibly a dumb question

Ok I built the computer. Just want to double check some stuff

1) I connect two power cables to my mb - 24 pin and 4 pin correct?
2) Only 2 wires connect to the HD (WD 320gb)- power and sata cable? (their is another connector their but I think its for legacy power?)
3) I have a antec 300 case and the fans have connectors that fit the powersupply so I assume it goes their and not into the mb?
4) On the asus p5q pro the memory have to go into the same color dims rite?


Anyways I think I connected everything correctly but I just want to double check. The intel heatsink was a ***** and took 30 mins to install but other than that it went smooth. The case has messy wiring but I'll clean it up later
__________________

xxfirexx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opinions needs for a computer class question. Hvc801 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 03-06-2009 01:46 AM
Maybe dumb question? Bulldrac Microsoft Windows and Software 17 02-08-2009 10:20 AM
gameplay graphics/hardware question sehana PC Gaming 4 11-22-2007 10:56 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
GIGABYTE GA-P35C-DS3R - Dumb Question MacDaddyGator New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-30-2007 01:07 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.