Possible OCZ Agility problems? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2010, 12:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Press_Corpse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 164
Question Possible OCZ Agility problems?

Hey folks,

I have received an OCZ Agility Indilinix based drive for Christmas ( OCZSSD2-1AGT60G) to be exact. I quick formatted it and installed XP onto the drive. The drive has firmware version 1.6 and I have disabled caching on the drive as well. Unfortunately I don't really feel any sort of difference using this than the previous 80gb 16mb cache drive before this. I ran AS SSD to get an idea on how the drive is reading and writing but I don't really know what to make of it.

Read Write
Seq 191 Mb/s 94 MB/s
4K 26 MB/s 6.25MB/s
4k-64Thrd 31MB/s 6.14MB/s
Acc time .147ms .538ms
Score 76 22
143

Is this average for this drive? Any sort of tweaks I may have missed that can make this feel snappier? I would hate to have to return this for a newer Agility2 or Vertex2 if I don't have to.

Thanks in advance,
Chris
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k, Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3, 30gb Agility SSD, XFX 5770, 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws F3 12800CL9Q-16GBXL
Press_Corpse is offline  
Old 12-27-2010, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Possible OCZ Agility problems?

Post a AS-SSD screenshot please as it shows more information than you've posted, Screenshot Tutorial.

For XP you'll need to download and run this utility every couple of weeks.
http://www.ocztechnology.com/files/s...s/OCZ_GC_3.rar

XP and Vista don't have the "TRIM" command, for those operating systems I recommend getting a SSD built around the SandForce controller (Agility 2). Otherwise you'll need to use the utility above.

Here's a guide to setting up a SSD.
SSD Tweak Guide
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 02:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Press_Corpse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 164
Default Re: Possible OCZ Agility problems?

Thanks Slay. I've run GC 3 and followed the tweak guide as well as I can (this is on an XP OS) and here is a screenshot of my AS SSD benchmark.

There anything else I can do? My guess is this is as quick as it gets for this computer. Thanks in advance.


__________________
i5 2500k, Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3, 30gb Agility SSD, XFX 5770, 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws F3 12800CL9Q-16GBXL
Press_Corpse is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 07:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Possible OCZ Agility problems?

The partition on your SSD isn't properly aligned. Did you format it using the XP installation disk? You also don't have ACHI enabled although it's possible your system doesn't support it. What motherboard are you using?
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 10:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Possible OCZ Agility problems?

Check out this thread from the OCZ Forum, it will help you get your disk alignment correct.
Guide Align Partition without Losing Data
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-05-2011, 02:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Press_Corpse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 164
Default Re: Possible OCZ Agility problems?

Okay guys, I managed to reinstall windows and upgraded to 7 while I was at it. I did the whole SSD tweak guide and ran the SSD tweaker to play it safe. Afterwords, I ran AS SSD again and the results were similar results. This computer is one that I acquired when my school was upgraded. (A dell Optiplex GX620). Currently running windows 7 ultimate 64-bit with 3gb of memory and this OCZ agility 60gb SSD. I do not believe I can have ACHI enabled through my bios. I searched through it and do not remember seeing ACHI anywhere, though it could be very well locked out because it is a Dell PC. I wouldn't have this problem if my main PC mobo didn't blow out on me. But I am making the best out of what I've got. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you, again.

Chris

__________________

__________________
i5 2500k, Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3, 30gb Agility SSD, XFX 5770, 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws F3 12800CL9Q-16GBXL
Press_Corpse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCZ Agility 2 60GB SSD Slaymate Official TF Reviews 17 10-05-2010 10:28 PM
[US] FS: i7 950 (sold), OCZ Agility 60GB Fat.Clown Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 4 06-25-2010 11:22 PM
Nvidia drivers, Boot problems, restart problems all related????? FastNOT Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-12-2008 06:18 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.