Possible for my PC to overheat if I buy a 7800GS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2006, 02:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default Possible for my PC to overheat if I buy a 7800GS?

Ok it meets all the requirements, my PSU has a 12V rail, and it is a 350W which is the minimum required to run, I also have a 4 pin molex connector. My case is an HP case that looks sort of like a mid tower or a micro one. Will the 7800GS fit and not overheat. My other specs are a

AMD Athlon 3200+
1.5GB RAM
200GB Hard Drive.
__________________

Bullet-X2 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 02:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I think you'll be fine. Add some more fans if you are really worried.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 09:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You should be alright. That power supply might give you a bit of a problem. Note the might. If you start getting problems you know where to look first.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 05:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks, If anything I can just replace it with a new cheaper one to do the trick. Once I have this PC should give me a couple of more years of gaming, maybe 1 or two. Then I can start savin up for a DX10 Machine.
Bullet-X2 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 06:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
my PSU has a 12V rail, and it is a 350W which is the minimum required to run,
Umm.......all PSU's have a +12v rail man. What you need to check is the amperage on the +12v rail.

I'm willing to bet yours is 18a or lower in which you REALLY need to consider upgrading that thing.

Quote:
Thanks, If anything I can just replace it with a new cheaper one to do the trick.
PSU is the power house of your machine man. You don't want to get a cheap piece of crap when it controls the voltages going through every single component.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default

How do I find out the Amps on the 12V rail?
Bullet-X2 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Should be a sticker on the side of your PSU.

Like here:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153028

You should see something like what you see in the bottom middle picture (click on it to see it bigger) . See right below the +12v it says 14A, that's what you need to look for on yours.

However, that particular PSU has dual rails, so that one actually says +12v - 14A and +12v2 - 15A

Yours wont have that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 10:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Yeah, ok, I'm definately not buying the card now that I saw what it said on the side sticker, lol. My PSU has a max output power of 250W. Also, for the amps on the +12V Rail it had 14Amps, and on the -12V Rail it had .8 Amps. I think I might invest my money in the 510W PSU that PC Power and Cooling has, would it be a good idea to invest money on that PSU, would it last me for a while?
Bullet-X2 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 10:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Also, I saw that my 250W PSU took up alot of the space, there was only about an inch of space between the PSU and the Disk Drives. Do you think the PC and P PSU would fit?

I was thinking this:

It's a 500W PSU but the max is 600W, It can do 34 Amps on the 12V Rail, but a max of 38 Amps, is this a good choice. It's only 200 Dollars, which I have enough money right now to order it. But my only concern is will it fit?

EDIT: 650 Watt is it's peak.
Bullet-X2 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 10:16 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

That's a very nice choice for a PSU.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.