Is This Possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2011, 05:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default Is This Possible?

Hello all

Thank you for taking the time to help out a Noob, or even just reading this long post. I am making a fair amount of money this summer and am looking to build a powerful desktop computer for my work/school and also hobbies (I would like to start getting into animation). I was hoping to get advice/recommendations on the best system for my needs but also advice on the setup I've been thinking about (if it's possible, counter-productive, etc.) My macbook pro simply is not cutting it anymore :P I am looking to spend $3000 but am flexible.

I am also wondering if it is best to go with all server/workstation equipment, or if it is possible or even desirable to mix.

I'm an architecture student and I use the following programs:
Cinema 4d
3ds Max
Artlantis Render
Maxwell Render
Adobe Suite

I would like to begin experimenting with Maya as well but I have heard that certain equipment is very incompatible with Maya, eg. the workstation graphics card I am thinking about. Also, if you have any recommendations for great programs to try out that is appreciated as well

So here is roughly what I am considering:
I wanted two CPUs, the i7-2600K but discovered this is not possible so I am leaning towards the i7-960 Bloomfield
- Will it being 45 nm make that much of a difference, does this create compatibility issues with other equipment?
- Would two of these i7-960 be significantly more superior to say one i7-970 Gulftown or one of the extreme editions?
- I read that there is a rumor about intel making a motherboard to support two i7-2600Ks, should I wait a bit?

24GB or 32 GB using 4GB 240-Pin DDR3 either Crucial or G.Skill

ATI 100-505604 FirePro V7800 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x 16 CrossFire Supported Workstation Video Card

Crucial RealSSD C300 CTFDDAC128MAG-1G1 2.5" 128GB SATA III MLC Internal SSD

This is where I have a lot of confusion. I have never built a computer before and feel out of my depth in figuring out compatibility with all of the items I want. I know I must take into account pins for memory, 1333 vs. 1156 for CPUs though I have no idea what this is, and have a vague idea that research needs to be done regarding power supply and heat generation.

- Is this possible?
- If I am going with a "server" motherboard, ie. two sockets should I be getting "server" CPUs, etc.?

Thank you very much for reading this! I really appreciate it!

RenderGuy is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 06:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
patonb's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,737
Default Re: Is This Possible?

On the cpu.... If you mean dual socket, neither one of those will do it. ONLY Intel Xeon or AMD Opitron chips can be used in multi socket setups. This is all server gear and require server boards, psu's.. they have 2 8pin power plugs, and ram... and a huge case.

It's nearly not cost efficent to build that.

If you're ewaiting till the end of summer, Hopefully Sandybridge 1155 hex cores are released, and those would be your best choice along with the appropriate ram and mobo, which is just normal computer stuff.

What a good plan would bge is to go 2500k, then see how much boost hex cores are when they come out finally.

This way you don't waste a pile of money on parts, and it will kill the MBP.

You don't need a server gpu, just a quality nvidia card can be used to speed up things in most apps.

Going server multisockets are thousands of dollars, and not worth it as a home user.

Welcome to techforums too.

Foldie = i7 950@ 4.0Ghz Gigabyte x58a-ud3r EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 3x2gb OCZ Gold Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 06-23-2011, 12:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Hayden13's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 75
Send a message via AIM to Hayden13
Default Re: Is This Possible?

I also use the program's Revit and AutoCad. Both are great and helpful. But bare in mind that to render images effectively in Revit 2009-2011 you're going to need a good graphics card. Revit's very picky and tempermental. Also, you probably are already aware of this but there is a website devoted completely to revit families as well as rendered images, check it out!
Hayden13 is offline  
Old 06-28-2011, 11:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is This Possible?

Hi everyone, thanks for the advice. I think I will go for a single socket with a ton of RAM and a good openGL graphics card. I can not believe I haven't seen that site before. Thank you for the link!
RenderGuy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.