is it possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 12:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Default is it possible?

What type of CPU and Motherboard is needed to run a Mac operating system. I heard it only works on Intel CPUs. Is that true. Others have told me you need Mac's motherboard, it won't work on any other motherboards.

thanks.
__________________

Arcilles is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 01:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

you can run tiger os or mac osx on any computer, all you need is a formatted hard drive. it has nothing to do with CPU or mobos.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Default

does the formatted drive have to be NTSF?
Arcilles is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 04:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hmammen
you can run tiger os or mac osx on any computer, all you need is a formatted hard drive. it has nothing to do with CPU or mobos.
I do believe that your CPU needs at least SSE2 instructions. Other than that, it should work just fine. Motherboard doesn't matter.

Arcilles, Mac OS X uses the HFS+ filesystem, not NTFS. I just installed OS X86 10.4.6 on my Dell 9300 laptop today and everything is working.

If you want a tutorial on how to do it, I can PM you the link.

Technically, even if you purchase a legal copy of OS X, it's still illegal to install it on a PC, so I won't post the link here.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Thank you, OpticalIllusion, for restraining yourself.

Yes, it is possible to do it, but not legally. hence, this thread has been closed.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.