PLease help with Memory Setup. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2006, 01:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 128
Default PLease help with Memory Setup.

If anyone is suing this memory OCZ2P8002GK (http://www.ocztechnology.com/product...m_dual_channel) with ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo, please let me know what would be the correct setting for the memory. As I understand that memory needs manual configuration in the BIOS. I am going to use it with the E6600 C2D CPU at default FSB speeds.

Thanks.
__________________

suppafreak is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 09:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it should be fine if you just install the memory and turn the pc on. memory has something called a SPD Table which has virtually all the settings required for the memory recorded on it. the motherboard looks at the table and auto sets the memory based on the stored settings
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Asus as well gives auto settings, make aure you are on correct settings, as fiddeling with memory in manual, will result in stability loss on Asus boards.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 12:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 128
Default

Well I installed the memory and system booted up. I set the correct timings, which is, 4-5-4-15 and Vcore 2.1.

However now I am running the Memtest86 and there are errors. So far the test has ran for 35 min and there are 4 errors. Not sure if this is bad memory or just incompetible with the mobo.

Is it normal to receive memory errors? Not sure if there is going to a log with errors, if there are I'll post them.
suppafreak is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 01:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Reset CMOS, look in manual (done by moving jumper to 2&3 on my Abit AW9D-MAX). Then let the BIOS figure out what settings it'll set on the ram, and if its at 667, then select DDR2-800 in the BIOS, but don't mess with timings. My board slowed my DDR2-800 G.skills down to 667, but there was an option to select DDR2-800, which I selected, and its back at 800... I tried messing with the timings but ran into same situation as you did. So I cleared CMOS, and put it back at 800, but left the timing alone.
__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 10:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 128
Default

So, even on the memory package and OSZ web-site the printed settings are 4-5-4-15 and vcore 2.1v, I should not mess with it and leave evrything on auto except the setting on the ram which is DDR2-800.
__________________

suppafreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.