Please help me with this hi-end comp :) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2007, 07:04 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default

Guys,
If I substitute my ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP with a ASUS P5B, will all the following doubts still me positive?

Doubts:
1. Will I have any compaitibility issue with such a config. I mean, the motherboard is not compaitable with the processor, the processor is not compaitable with the RAM etc. etc.
2. Will this computer support Windows Vista?
3. Does this mobo support my graphic card?
4. Does this mobo support DX10?
5. Is any specific RAM needed for this mobo or can I buy any DDR2 RAM that I wish to buy?
6. Does this mobo support the GeForce 8800? Asking, coz if it does than it probably will support 8600 too
__________________

rokza is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 07:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

if ur still deciding give the biostar tforce 965 a chance, it has the overclcoking record with the core 2 duo, i don'thave the site though
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

rokza check out the xp tweakguide at www.tweakguides.com for overclocking guide & forum.
macdawg is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

If he has the money than a P5B-Deluxe is still a great board, I wouldn't buy it becuase the Biostar 965PT Oc's just as well and in some cases better but doesn't support RAID, or SLI. Still the P5B Deluxe is an awesome board that will yield some high overclocks.

As far as an overclocking guide come back to me here and I will help you Overclock. Although If you want to overclock a C2D (especially an E6300 or E6400) then you will want at least some cheap DDR2-800 RAM. I recommend some cheap DDR2-800 G.Skill ram ( I believe the cheapest are red) and this ram should be able to take you plenty high enough, which not spending a fortune on RAM.

Just get this and you will overclock fine.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231099

I have this stick and it is AMAZING. I can reach DDR2-1072 on it!!!!!
INCREDIBLE for the price. They went down 15 bucks and I'm going to order another tommarow.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231085
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 09:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

lol stop asking if that mobo is dx10 compatable they all are, dx10 has nothing to do with the mobo
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 10:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Yeah, You need to get some better ram and you are going to need to spend $100 on a decent psu. And now your thinking that is to expensive. Well, No not at all actually. You could get a very cheap psu and one day you turn it on and here sparks and now your computer doesn't work. Your psu isn't something to go shy on. Here is a decent one for about $100.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817128002
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 10:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Not always True, I have seen plenty of cheap PSU's keep chugging along. I myself have a 450w Rosewill PSU. I took a chance a bit but yea for the most part it is a very good PSU and I have had no problems yet.
580w is a good amount if you want to run an 8800GTX.

Still cheaper PSU's aren't always bad, but theres just a lot more crappy lones at that price.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 11:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
Not always True, I have seen plenty of cheap PSU's keep chugging along. I myself have a 450w Rosewill PSU. I took a chance a bit but yea for the most part it is a very good PSU and I have had no problems yet.
580w is a good amount if you want to run an 8800GTX.

Still cheaper PSU's aren't always bad, but theres just a lot more crappy lones at that price.
I never said it wouldn't work. I am just stateing that if he wants a 8600 ultra it would be an good investment on spending a little more cash on a psu. You know how much that can cost to replace he whole system.
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 11:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

I don't think an 8600 Ultra will require more than 450w's

And you can get a good FPS 450w that will never blow your system for about 50 bucks.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 11:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

True, But if he is on a budget why in **** is he getting a 8600gts and not a very good psu. I know that they take 450w or so but I would put a little more power because of efficiency and later upgrading. That is what I would do.
__________________

__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.