Please help me with a gaming build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2006, 05:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default Please help me with a gaming build

Hi guys

I am building a computer for the first time. I already have a case, DVD drive, and hard drive. I will be using it for for gaming, music, and watching movies. I won't be over-clocking.

This is what I came up with...

DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra $122.99
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813136152

AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego 1GHz HT 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor $212.00
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16819103539

eVGA 256-P2-N563-AX Geforce 7900GT CO 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 $309.00
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16814130281

G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) $145.99
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820231047

Antec TruePower 2.0 TP2-550 EPS12V ATX12V 550W Power Supply $91.99
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16817103932

Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 w/Update Rollup Release 2 OEM 1 Pack $114.95
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16832102357

Subtotal: $996.92

I like to listen to music (media player) while I play BF2, Do I need a dual core processor to do this flawlessly

I want a easy headache free build.

All suggestions welcome
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 08:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

your build is really good.

you can never go wrong with dual core, so i can't suggest against it..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

Go with the AMD X2 3800+. It isn't that much more, and boy do I wish that I would have. That 3700+ would be fine for most use, (I have one), but as far as heavy multitasking goes, it falls quite short.
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 01:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

if your not going to be overclocking go with either the 3800 or the 4400. everything else looks good.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks Guys

The only multitasking I do is... Use media player while playing bf2, watching a DVD while surfing the internet, or recording a DVD while surfing the internet. Is this Heavy multitasking?

I am modding a old case for this computer and I need to know if I need a Power and Reset button or just a Power button with the DFI mobo?(1 or 2 buttons?)
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 02:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Im not familiar with windows media center edition, but are you sure you can install games with it? I thought that OS is only for multi-media.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 02:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

No, it plays games fine from what I've seen and heard. It just has more tools that are useful if you playing with a lot of media. But I would go for dual core anyway, as more games are going to be multi-threaded
Waphlez is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 10:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

O.K....Ill get a dual core

I still need to know if I need a Power and Reset button or just a Power button with the DFI mobo?(1 or 2 buttons on the front of my case?)

Thanks
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 11:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

Dual core rocks anything. Multi task as much as you want. and be sure to OC it wenever you can to get max performance.


!!!!!!!!!!!300TH POST!!!!!!!!!!!
john3 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 04:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

john3 you have the mobo I'm talking about, Why don't you tell me how many buttons are on the front of your case
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.