Please Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 11:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default Please Help!

I just got my computer running, installed windows etc, was having problems that the CD-DVD wasnt appearing, but I found out I had to put it on "Master" and now it did. I have a Asus A8N32-Sli motherboard.

The problem im having is everytime I put a CD in it freezes for about 2 minutes... Then when I can do something, I try opening the CD and it freezes completly.

Also the starting is pretty slow, the "Windows XP" loading screen takes like 2-5 minutes.

What am I doing wrong?
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

What extra programs are you running? The cd should work fine on cable select and on the end of the ide cable. Are you running SATA hard drives? just a start.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Im not running anything, I just installed windows, computer is totally new
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Have you loaded the newest chipset and vid card drivers?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 12:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

I cant get drivers unless I connect into internet, Im on another comp atm, I cant open any CDs at all. It freezes
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 12:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Do you have another cd drive to try in case you have a bad one. You could also move files via a usb key if you have one.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 12:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

also is your cd hooked up to the primary or secondary ide slot on your mb?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 12:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

The primary IDE slot has a HDD Cable connected to it that I had connected to the DVD and didnt work, Now i got a CD Rom cable connected to the sec ide to the CD rom and still freezes when I try opening a CD.

I was using this DVD on this comp earlier, im sure its not a bad one. I just don't know whats going on
ChibChombo is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 12:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

perhaps a bad ide slot. have you tried the cd as the slave on the primary channel with the hd?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 12:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Edit: Does anything happens if I disconnect the "HDD Cable" from the PRI_IDE and connect the "CD ROM Cable" to it? The HDD Cable has a blue head and so does the motherboard, figured it has to be connected there. But don't know if i could change it.
__________________

ChibChombo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.