please find me some compatible ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2007, 02:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default please find me some compatible ram

Hello

I am looking for some compatible ram

At the momnet i have pc4300 DDR2 ram (2x512mb)

i would like to purcahse another 2x512mb

Thanks
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 02:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

compatible for what
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 02:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

my pc (ddr2 4300)
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 08:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

anyone?
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 08:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Right. It doesn't work like that. You need to look at your memory specifications. What are the rated timings and voltage? Then get another 2x512mb pack that:

- is PC4300 (533mhz, don't know if it's any different than PC4200)
- has the same timings
- is preferrably the same brand
Phrantic is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 12:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

Wait, does that mean if i buy a 2gb Corsair 2x1gb pack, will it have trouble with the 2x512mb Corsair XMS already in my computer?

I have tried, but when i did a memtest there were problems with the new RAM, so i sent it back, but it did turn on my computer and i could use it.
__________________

__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.