Please advise on this build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2007, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 17
Default Please advise on this build

Hi all, first I wanted to say thanks for answering my various questions as I get ready to build this system…it's helped a lot.

So here's what I'm looking at. Before I start ordering anything, feel free to shout out if anything looks like a bad choice:

CPU: Core 2 Duo E6600 $320.00
CPU Cooler: Tuniq T-120 Tower $54.95

Board: Asus P5B Deluxe $185.00

RAM: Patriot 4GB (4 x 1GB) DDR2 800 $410.00 (after rebates)

Graphics: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 640MB $360.00 after rebate

Case: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 $135.00

PSU: Kingwin Mach 1 Power Supply (600w) $120.00

So I'm looking at a ballpark of $1600.00, and I'd like to not go much above that.


This will be a WinXP 64 bit system dual booting to 32 bit. I do a lot of 3D graphics work, and use a 3 monitor setup, which requires 2 graphics cards. My only real concern at this point is that I've read reviews where the Asus P5B would not boot properly with more than one graphics card, so I have to research that more.

I'll do little in the way of overclocking…stability is more important to me.

I'll be using my existing monitors and DVD drives.

Thanks for any advice!
__________________

Gooch is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 08:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Get this pasu instead. If gives you alot more power on the 12v plus 2 more +12v rails.

I wouldn't go more then 2gb of ram even with 64bit xp.

If you have ide drives, keep in mind it only has 1 ide port.

Little in overclocking huh....wait till you get a hold of the e6600. I got a full ghz with myn .

Can't help you out on the dual gpu's. I only use one. But one of the pcie slots is x4 bandwidth so it won't be as powerful.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 08:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

if your going to go with 4gb of ram get 2x2gb sticks
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 08:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by darkop16
Get this pasu instead. If gives you alot more power on the 12v plus 2 more +12v rails.
Thanks, that looks like a great power supply. I'll go with that instead.


Quote:

I wouldn't go more then 2gb of ram even with 64bit xp.
I have to. I frequently get out-of-memory errors on some complex 3D scenes. In fact, that's one of the main reasons I'm going 64 bit, is so my 3D apps have more RAM to work with.

Quote:

Can't help you out on the dual gpu's. I only use one. But one of the pcie slots is x4 bandwidth so it won't be as powerful.
Actually, it's ok if that other slot isn't as powerful. In fact the third monitor can use a really cheapo card. But not if it won't boot with a second card in place.

Thanks for the input!
Gooch is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 09:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fade2black2004
if your going to go with 4gb of ram get 2x2gb sticks
Yeah, you're right, I should. That way further down the road I could add another 2gb stick for 6 gigs if I needed. It's just that they're more expensive.

I'm seeing the brand "G.Skill" at Newegg...not familiar with that. Is there really a big performance difference between DDR2 667 and DDR2 800?

Thanks...
Gooch is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

overcolability...but you can always set a divider. There are some good ddr2-667 ram that can still keep up at higher freq.'s.

check out anandtech's ddr2-667 memory review

of course ddr2-800 would be better at keeping tighter timings since it was meant for a higher bandwidth...unless you get one with stock slow timings.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.