Plasma instead of the Reg. 17" Moniter? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2006, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 197
Default Plasma instead of the Reg. 17" Moniter?

Just wondering a question. Instead of using a computer Moniter, being that most plasma units are moniters themselves, can they be used as the main moniter for a desktop. Would that cause problems for the moniters because I remember back in the days, they used to burn out tv screens.

I have a 42" inch plasma thats why I ask, that would be sick if I could use that as my moniter.
__________________

KlNGPlN is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 05:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

Hook it up via S-Video and try it, I'm sure It won't damage your LCD but the pictures/text might not come out clear.
__________________

__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 06:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Yea and it would be horrible for games.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 197
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NeedAcpu
Yea and it would be horrible for games.
really even when I use a plasma and a 7900 GTX video card?
KlNGPlN is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 10:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KlNGPlN
really even when I use a plasma and a 7900 GTX video card?
Yeah, because the Plasma is probably 1280x720 or something like that, and since the size is humongous, the pictures would be really foggy and not sharp. 600th post!
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 10:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 197
Default

that sucks. i was going to make the new computer part of my home entertainment system.

so theres no way to make the quality look like a regular computer moniter?
__________________
<font face="Symbol">™</font> 175 Opertan CPU
<font face="Symbol">™</font> WD Raptor 150gB
<font face="Symbol">™</font> WD Caviar 750gB
<font face="Symbol">™</font> OCZ DDR500 Plat 2gB
<font face="Symbol">™</font> DFI Lanparty nF4
<font face="Symbol">™</font> eVga 7950GT KO
<font face="Symbol">™</font> OCZ GamexStream 700w
<font face="Symbol">™</font> Big Typhoon Cooling
KlNGPlN is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 11:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

not to mention that plasma TVs get burnt-in very easily, you would need a screensaver at ALL times when you are not using it. and make sure you move your windows around non stop. i guaranee it will be burnt-in in a month, so you should just not do it....
The General is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 07:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ya plasmas have burn-in.. you shouldn't even play your xbox or ps2 on it... (for too long anyways..)


if your plasma has dvi or hdmi input (for hdmi get a dvi to hdmi cable..) then i would think it would look pretty clear.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 08:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

shouldnt you use the HDTV out instead of S-Video to go to a HD plasma? i though that what the feature was for!
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 09:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
shouldnt you use the HDTV out instead of S-Video to go to a HD plasma? i though that what the feature was for!
you mean the DVI? the DVI is for digital monitors like LCDs.. and also some HD tvs like plasmas have them.. some, not all. thats what i was referring to.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.