Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2010, 12:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram?

I got a budget of $90 and a Phenom II x2 555 CPU (Did not unlocked ) that I can return for $105 credit, I have installed in my pc 2GB Ram (XP 32Bit) and I might install Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit or stay with XP32(if I don't purchase the extra ram). With the credit and budget I can either get a 3.2GhzQuad core alone and stay with xp or a 2.8GhzTri-core+2GB Ram Stick combo and upgrade to 7 64bit. What is the best choice for gaming? Important Note: Got an XFX Radeon HD 5770 installed on the rig but seems it needs a better processor or ram to make it to the fps shown in some reviews. Also my 550W psu is good with 30A in the 12V cpu rail, and it had the video card cable too so I think is not really the psu.
__________________

djzikario is offline  
Old 07-21-2010, 12:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram?

As I've read numerous times you rarely use more than 2 cores gaming and almost none use more than 3 so I would say get the x3 and the 4gb try to unlock the fourth core and just save up for win 7 or wait till you can afford all 3
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-21-2010, 12:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram?

so I guess I should get the ram and tri core and save for windows 7 64 bit?
thanks for the advice
djzikario is offline  
Old 07-21-2010, 01:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by djzikario View Post
so I guess I should get the ram and tri core and save for windows 7 64 bit?
thanks for the advice
IMHO yes

You're welcome.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-21-2010, 03:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default Re: Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram?

I'm not 100% sure on this, but I've heard you can unlock the extra core on the x3's. I know you can on the x2's, but not he x3's.
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline  
Old 07-21-2010, 03:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram?

If you get lucky you have the possibility of having a x3 with an unlockable 4th core but it's luck of the draw and even if you can it may not work to the full potential of the other cores
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-21-2010, 10:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram?

Thanks for the advice, ye I got the kingston ddr2 667mhz ram and will buy the same, also I think I will have the extra $55(ram cost) for tomorrow so I might buy the quad plus the ram
djzikario is offline  
Old 07-21-2010, 02:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram?

If you are using the computer strictly for gaming and nothing else,you would benefit much more from a dual core even now,than you would getting a quad core. Although your system will run a bit quicker all around with a quad,unless you're doing media encoding, you wont see much difference in gaming performance,and in some cases worse. There are a few games that are multi-threaded that would benefit from the extra cores,but even that would be counter-productive if you planned on doing any overclocking because the clock speeds you can attain with dual cores more than make up for the multi-threading advantage you would get with a quad.this information applies to intels chips (TBH i know little about amd processors) xD i hope that doesnt completely invalidate my points =P. Not meant to discourage, just had to give my two cents as i was in your position not too long ago weighing the i7 quads and the new dual cores. If you are strictly a gamer and want the best performance i would go for a high end dual core and overclock it to your hearts content . a decent video card can take care of the rest. I know this is quite the novel but i just had to add in before you think about going to 64 bit ask around,maybe try it out first if possible. I see 64 bit os as the oxymoron of performance. It runs very sluggish unless you have excessive amounts of ram, which makes overclocking quite the pain (for intels anyways?) . Basically you want 64 bit OS for the same reason you would want a quad core (media encoding) except the 64 bit OS kills gaming performance,whereas the quad doesn't. if you are going to game go windows 7 . Well i think ill go get this published,my longest post to date xD.
Just the Nydus Touch is offline  
Old 07-21-2010, 11:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram?

wow thanks for the data bro, so instead of upgrading my cpu i should return my video card from radeon 5770 wich is ranked 20 in a site to the radeon 5850 that is ranked 5 in the same site and seems to almost double its performance for about $120 more? ($300 mine costed $185)
djzikario is offline  
Old 07-23-2010, 02:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: Phenom II x4 + 2GB Ram or Phenom II x3 + 4GB Ram?

Most definitely . I was thinking of buying that same card recently,seems like a good price/performance upgrade. From what I've read rts' like starcraft and warcraft are the only types of games that are driven by the processor,not the video card ,but other than that I think its all video card. Correct me if i'm wrong I've always wondered =P.
__________________

Just the Nydus Touch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T & 1090T Reviews gurusan New Technology and Products 6 04-27-2010 02:22 PM
*** Official Phenom 2 Review Thread *** gurusan New Technology and Products 40 01-13-2009 03:26 AM
Cheapest 2GB RAM that would do the trick?! blue-lynx New Systems | Building and Buying 4 11-25-2008 06:55 PM
Upgrading from 2GB to 3GB RAM (XP 32bit) mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-06-2008 05:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.