phenom II 955 is slow. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2010, 06:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 158
Default phenom II 955 is slow.

Hi, I just got my 955 today and I installed it and I felt like playing Battlefield 2 and I turned everything on high but with no AA also at a resolution of 1440x900. It was REALLY laggy about 10 fps. My specs are:
amd phenom II 955 @stock
evga 8600gt (I know I know it sucks I will upgrade soon)
2 gigs of ddr2 memory

I saw some videos on bf2 running a dual core with a 8600gt and max with AA and they didnt have any lag.
__________________

michaelvvmm is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 06:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: phenom II 955 is slow.

You have an 8600gt..... of coarse you'll lag. Its a base level card. Whats your gpu temps? It might slow you down abit too.

If you seen videos of an 8600 running nicely, its probably overclocked, or they lied.

You need a better card most likely.

Oh, 1440x900 is a big resolution too.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 07:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 82
Default Re: phenom II 955 is slow.

the 8600gt is bottlenecking you computer. You'll need a faster video card to match your processor.
VishKapish is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: phenom II 955 is slow.

What size of video memory do you have? That'll definitely affect everything... Just because the game is CPU intensive, doesn't mean you can get away with a powerful CPU and slow GPU. Even if you have a powerful CPU, it still takes the GPU to process the graphics, so of course it'll slow down when maxed on a low end card. It's not the 955 that's slow, it's your GPU.

I highly doubt the video you saw was of an actual 8600GT and dual core maxed... I have a 4870 and a dual core (albeit not the fastest dual core), but even I have lag at LOW SETTINGS (1280x720, and ALL others set to LOW), and I have a more than capable GPU for this game. I get unplayable results at high settings.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 158
Default Re: phenom II 955 is slow.

I have 256 mb ddr3 vram. Are these good temps for the cpu and gpu are those normal temps for a noctua d14?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (12.7 KB, 313 views)
michaelvvmm is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 08:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: phenom II 955 is slow.

57C is okzay, throttle is 105C, damage is 110C

Its definstely your low end gpu.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 08:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 158
Default Re: phenom II 955 is slow.

When I play flight simulator x it only does it when im turning it does this weird thing that looks like im getting 10 fps even though im hitting 110fps (i had it on low settings) Ill try showing a video. It used to not do this I think it might be because of the bottleneking gpu. And are these good cpu temps for a 955 cpu with a Noctua D-14 CPU cooler?
michaelvvmm is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 09:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: phenom II 955 is slow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelvvmm View Post
When I play flight simulator x it only does it when im turning it does this weird thing that looks like im getting 10 fps even though im hitting 110fps (i had it on low settings) Ill try showing a video. It used to not do this I think it might be because of the bottleneking gpu. And are these good cpu temps for a 955 cpu with a Noctua D-14 CPU cooler?
That totally depends on your ambient temps, but as I see it now, no... I have a very cheap cooler, and I sit at around 31C idle and ~53C loaded. Are you positive you're getting 110fps? FRAPS is known to freeze the first digit, when FPS drops dramatically (Turning would do it, in FSX). You have an Nvidia card, so EVGA precision would give you a frame overlay (similar to FRAPS). Use both overlays to see if their readings are concurrent with eachother.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 09:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 158
Default Re: phenom II 955 is slow.

I dont use fraps with flight simulator x if you press ctrl-z it will show you the fps (it goes from 45-110 fps even when turning) I think i have higher temps because my cpu is a 125w and yours is a 65w. I got around 31 degrees with my old sempron and full load.
michaelvvmm is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 01:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: phenom II 955 is slow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelvvmm View Post
I dont use fraps with flight simulator x if you press ctrl-z it will show you the fps (it goes from 45-110 fps even when turning) I think i have higher temps because my cpu is a 125w and yours is a 65w. I got around 31 degrees with my old sempron and full load.
Sorry, I read GPU as CPU when looking at your image. Your temps are fine, but with the DH-14, you should see better temps.

On legitreviews' review of the DH-14, they had an overclock i7-920 (130W) running 3.5Ghz, at 36C idle, and 66C load. The test was performed in a room with ambient temps at 72F (22C).

BUT! As far as the temps go, you're well within the safe zone. Overclocking it may show otherwise.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T & 1090T Reviews gurusan New Technology and Products 6 04-27-2010 02:22 PM
Toms' review of AMD's Phenom II X4 955. TheOtis New Technology and Products 0 04-23-2009 06:54 PM
AMD Phenom II X4 955 CPU Coming on April 20th thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 18 04-22-2009 09:01 PM
*** Official Phenom 2 Review Thread *** gurusan New Technology and Products 40 01-13-2009 03:26 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.