Phenom 9150E - should I upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2009, 11:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Default Phenom 9150E - should I upgrade?

My current setup is:
CPU - Phenom 9150E 1.8GHz Quad Core
RAM - 4GB
Video Card - Radeon HD 4870

I think the CPU is dragging my computer down. I am able to run Unreal Tournament 3 decently at high settings at 1280x1024, but when it comes to Crysis and ARMA II, it will lag a lot, especially ARMA II even at reduced graphical settings.

Does this sound like it's the CPU that's the problem? What should I upgrade it to? Should I go with the Phenom 9950, or the Phenom II 940?
__________________

Cryora is offline  
Old 10-08-2009, 09:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 65
Default Re: Phenom 9150E - should I upgrade?

Much are you willing to pay for a new CPU?
Do you wish to stick with AMD?
Whats your Mobo so we can know whats compatible?
__________________

Ddestruction is offline  
Old 10-08-2009, 10:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Phenom 9150E - should I upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cryora View Post
My current setup is:
CPU - Phenom 9150E 1.8GHz Quad Core
RAM - 4GB
Video Card - Radeon HD 4870

I think the CPU is dragging my computer down. I am able to run Unreal Tournament 3 decently at high settings at 1280x1024, but when it comes to Crysis and ARMA II, it will lag a lot, especially ARMA II even at reduced graphical settings.

Does this sound like it's the CPU that's the problem? What should I upgrade it to? Should I go with the Phenom 9950, or the Phenom II 940?
We'll definitely need to know what motherboard you are using. I'm assuming it's from a prebuilt computer. TDP (Thermal Design Power) plays a huge roll in processors, and if this motherboard is from a prebuilt computer, it is very possible that the highest TDP is actually pretty low. My OEM board had a max TDP of 89W. That meant I couldn't get a processor that had over an 89W power rating. However, if you have the money and the ability to run the 940, it would be a great choice. If you need a lower design power, I'd look into Phenom II 810.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ddestruction View Post
Much are you willing to pay for a new CPU?
Do you wish to stick with AMD?
Whats your Mobo so we can know whats compatible?
They'll most likely want to stick with AMD, as they did not mention buying a new motherboard too.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 10-08-2009, 11:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Phenom 9150E - should I upgrade?

You need to make sure your mobo will handle Phenom II/Athlon II CPUs. 95BlackGA is right about the TDP, as most pre-builts use the lower TDP.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-09-2009, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Default Re: Phenom 9150E - should I upgrade?

I have an ECS Black Series A790GXM-A motherboard with an AM2+ socket. It's not prebuilt so I'm assuming it has good TDP? Where can I find out the TDP of my motherboard?

I'm willing to pay perhaps less than $200 for the upgrade, and I don't want to purchase a new motherboard so I guess switching over to Intel is out of the question.

I'm wondering if upgrading from the 9150E to a Phenom II would give me a worthwhile performance boost, because I'm not sure what the difference in performance is between a 9150E and a Phenom II. Benchmarks that I have looked at doesn't seem show that huge of an increase. Still, it might mean the difference between a playable game and a unplayable game because of FPS.
Cryora is offline  
Old 10-09-2009, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Phenom 9150E - should I upgrade?

The A790GXM-A can handle full voltage CPUs, so you are in good shape.

Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Black Edition Processor - Processors - Desktops
$170

That would be the one I would suggest. It should give you a decent boost in performance.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-13-2009, 05:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Default Re: Phenom 9150E - should I upgrade?

Thanks. I bought that one, and now I'm seeing a lot less choke. It was the CPU after all. Still, this machine isn't going to be able to run ARMA 2 maxed out. Perhaps a next-gen machine will.
Cryora is offline  
Old 10-13-2009, 05:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Phenom 9150E - should I upgrade?

Quote:
Optimal PC System Requirements

* Quad Core CPU or fast Dual Core CPU (Intel Core 2.8 GHz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ or faster)
* 2 GB RAM
* Fast GPU (Nvidia Geforce 8800GT or ATI Radeon 4850 or faster) with Shader Model 3 and 512 or more MB VRAM
* Windows XP or Windows Vista
* DVD (Dual Layer compatible), 10 GB free HDD space
You should be able to run ARMA2 without any problems whatsoever. You may want to look and see what all is running in the background. CCleaner has a nice little utility in it to clean up your startup items:
|MG| CCleaner Slim 2.24.1010 Download
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD announces socket AM3 Phenom II processors thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 37 02-17-2009 03:53 AM
Vista Upgrade Issues aeroplane22 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-20-2008 08:45 PM
Phenom x4 vs Intel Core 2 and Quad gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 25 11-03-2007 07:01 PM
Medium computer upgrade. muman System Upgrades 6 09-14-2007 04:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.