personal Crysis - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2008, 11:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
Default personal Crysis

i want to be able to play crysis @ very high settings smoothly.

my basic build is in my signature.

whats holding me back? is it my gfx card or is my entire system incapable? my 3dmark06 is 8486. i also want this at at least 10,000.

$400 is my max for upgrades cause im a tight fisted SOB . also, i prefer AMD.

recommendations, please.
__________________

Nohbahdee is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: personal Crysis

bs your 3dmark is 8k... i had nearly the exact same setup!

I had a x2 4200+ windsor at 2.7 with the 320 MB and got ~10K?

your cpu is holding you back atm... get a 5000+

and also, you'd need a quad core or a fast dual core (~150) and a G92 GTS (~250) if you wan't to play very high... you'd still only get like what, ~30 fps?
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
Default Re: personal Crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
bs your 3dmark is 8k... i had nearly the exact same setup!
ORB - Compare

mine is the score on the far right.

thank you, sir
Nohbahdee is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: personal Crysis

You cpu and gpu are holding you back.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: personal Crysis

Yeah thats not gonna happen with that card and cpu. The best amd chip out as of now is the 5000+.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
Default Re: personal Crysis

what about the phenom's ? they're the first true quad's in the sense that they have four data pipes as opposed to intels 2 that run their quad cores.
Nohbahdee is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 12:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: personal Crysis

Best advice is go with 2 8800GT's and upgrade CPU to AMD 3ghz w/ w/e cpu.

Crysis of all games ain't quad-core optmized, too bad.
__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 12:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: personal Crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nohbahdee View Post
what about the phenom's ? they're the first true quad's in the sense that they have four data pipes as opposed to intels 2 that run their quad cores.
The current phenoms deliver less game performance than the 5000+. that should change with the b3 stepping ones coming out later on. look at my rig, im right over 10k. I would be higher if my card was 512mb. And i can manage to get 33fps in crysis on high settings.

I would get a 512mb gt or 8800gts 512, since sli would be heavily bottlenecked with a 5000+. Or dual 9600gt's would be good too.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 12:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: personal Crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
Best advice is go with 2 8800GT's and upgrade CPU to AMD 3ghz w/ w/e cpu.

Crysis of all games ain't quad-core optmized, too bad.
What are you talking about? They made it well known before it was released it was going to support 4 cores.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 12:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: personal Crysis

Read this forum:Crysis, Quad core optimized? - Xtreme CPU

Next time you play crysis, open the task manager and see how much cores are acually working.

and forgot about 9600GT's in SLI, they should be kick @$$ as well.

If you're really worried about bottleneck of 2 SLI cards with an AMD proccesor, stick with your 4200+ for now. Get your 2 cards SLI and see what your performance is, if you think you need a boost (It's already 2.7ghz cmon, 300mhz more) then get 3ghz+ amd cpu
__________________

__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis community finds way to get Dx10 features into XP/Dx9 Osiris PC Gaming 5 12-20-2007 09:30 AM
Crysis Very High in DX9 <[MaTT]> PC Gaming 20 12-20-2007 07:33 AM
Exclusive Crysis Multiplayer Beta Screenshots Osiris PC Gaming 12 10-03-2007 06:58 PM
Crysis - Hands on...for those, wondering if they can run it.... b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 19 06-15-2007 02:03 PM
Personal Crysis in Deciding About Buying a PC hirschab New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-15-2007 03:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.