performance increase? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2005, 11:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

are you guys kidding me?

Going from a 333FSB processor, with 768mb of PC2100 RAM, to 1gb of PC3200 and an AMD64 not a noticeable difference and saying the previous system is 'still current'

You guys are insane.

Not only will 1gb of RAM help him, but the fact that he's going to make a HUGE increase in memory bandwidth he'll notice a nice performance increase...BF2 uses a ton of system memory so bam, he's sure to notice a nice performance difference in that alone...it'll basically smooth out the game for him and possibly be able to go a little higher graphical settings.

Right now his CPU and RAM aren't even communicating at the same speed and memory bandwidth is approximately around 2gb/sec.....he goes to 1gb of PC3200 and he'll be cruising around 6.5gb/sec more or less....beyond that of course we know the CPU is a better 32bit calculator than the XP in terms of clock per clock..especially if you overclock that CPU up, even if it's a little bit.

Overall, you WILL notice a nice performance increase.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 06:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Agreed Nice upgrade there
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 09:13 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

See, here's where there's a misunderstanding. I agree that he will see an increase, but here's what we're thinking... This game is not maxing out his computer at this point. If he wants to run it smoother, get some more ram. The video card is the probably the bottleneck anyway. (not that it's a bottleneck really... I only have an x700) But what I'm thinking is that your processor and ram speed aren't the huge issue. I think you're jumpin the gun. Add ram and be happy for now!

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 03:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Rabidpirate
Default

thanks for the replies! i just bought the 6800 a couple of months ago, so im not gonna upgrade that anytime soon.

now im a bit confused, why dont you guys think the 6800 isnt a good card? when i buy the parts, im going to go over my uncle's house so he can help me build it, while im there im gonna have him help me unlock the extra pipelines and vertex shaders, hopefully putting it close to 6800 gt speeds.

also, i just found a few days ago that my mobo supports pc 3200 ram, when i bought the ram i have now, i was lied to by the vendor when he convinced me that the mobo took pc 2100 only (i guess he wanted to rip me off selling the the cheaper ram for the same price of the faster ram)

since they (ram and mobo) are communicating at different speeds, how much of a performance hit am i taking?

last question, if you put pc 3200 and 2100 on the same mobo, will the pc 3200 run at the same speed while the 2100 is running at 2100 speeds, or will the 3200 downclock to 2100 speeds?

thanks for answering my n00bish questions
Rabidpirate is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

The PC3200 will downclock to the PC2100 speeds.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Rabidpirate
Default

thanks, thats what i thought

i was just wondering, b/c if they stayed at the two different speeds, i would have just used the 3200 and 2100 together (so i would have the 1 new 3200 gig, and the old 768mb 2100 ram together) but since this is not the case, ill have to deal with 1 gig for now
Rabidpirate is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

1 gig is more than enough ya ask me, im sitting on 278 and have no problems unless i run seti@home for a long time and leave the computer on constantly.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 05:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

your CPU only runs at 333MHz anyway...so that's only PC2700 speeds...it's not your RAM and mobo that aren't communicating at the same speed it's the RAM and the CPU that aren't.

Quote:
I'm thinking is that your processor and ram speed aren't the huge issue
He's taking quite a bit of hit, simply from his processor not being 400FSB, his RAM also not being 400FSB and that's creating the main bottleneck in the system, not his video card...his video card is perfectly fine.

AMD64 + 1gb of RAM would be quite the improvement not only in games, but overall system speed.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 05:55 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Rabidpirate
Default

Thank you very much Nubis, I appreciate your insight.

Will this mobo, CPU, and RAM work correctly together?

mobo
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128286

cpu
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535

RAM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145505
Rabidpirate is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 06:11 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah they work...socket 939 mobo, socket 939 CPU and DDR PC3200 RAM
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.