performance increase? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2005, 07:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Rabidpirate
Default performance increase?

How much of a performance increase should I recieve (in a gaming perspective) from my computer, to the one I am going to be building over the next few weeks.


Old Specs
-AMD athlon xp 2600+ (oc to 2800+)

-768mb pc 2100 ram

-eVGA Geforce 6800 128mb (AGP 8x)

-80 gig 7200rpm HD

-Gigabyte GA-7VT600
----------------------------------------
New Specs
-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 1GHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor

-GIGABYTE GA-K8NSC-939 Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce3 250Gb ATX AMD Motherboard

-CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200)

-eVGA Geforce 6800 128mb (AGP 8x) <kept from last PC

-80 gig 7200rpm HD <kept from last pc

-20 gig 7200rpm HD <one i dug up from the computer i had before the one i have now



Also, I burnt out my last power supply (400 watt) fooling around w/ a powered computer (big mistake). Anyway, i replaced my good PSU with the one that came with the case I bought (350 watt, but im not sure if it really is). So my question is, will i be able to run the new parts i am buying w/ my old power supply, or will i have to by a new PSU like the one listed below?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16817153005


Also i have another question.

I bought a thermaltech (i think thats the brand, it says Tt on it) heatsink for my CPU, which is socket A. Will the heatsink fit the new processor, because in that case, i'll buy a really good one so i can overclock the heck out of the 3200.
__________________

Rabidpirate is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 08:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

double post, but I'm gonna not say THAT much. The old computer can pretty much run any of the games out right now. I'm not feeling why you're needing an upgrade. You're still current.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 09:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Rabidpirate
Default

i know, i play bf2 (my most demanding game) on med/high settings at 1280x1024, but there are parts where i feel performance hits.

also, when im using "garry's mod" for hl2, i get a HUGE performance hit when using lots of objects b/c of the physics calculations.

i like playing games at their highest settings at the highest resolutions, after having to play games at their lowest settings for years, using left over parts from my uncle's PC (b/c he upgraded every so often, i got the old parts). but after i got a job, i bought a eVGA geforce 6800 128mb, and now run all my games at med settings.

NOW i look back and see what i was dealing with (worrying about games even running my my PC, and when getting them, having to run them at REALLY low qualities). i do not want to deal with those problems again, plus i want to run "lost coast" (the hdr tech demo for hl2) at the hightest settings when it comes out. i want, when a new game comes out, to pop it into my pc, and for the default settings to be at the hightest possible.


but thats just one of my quirks

*remembers struggling with running hl1 and r6 bank in the day
Rabidpirate is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 09:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you probably wont see a big performacne difference. cpu has really nothign to do with games. it goes video card then ram then cpu.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 09:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Rabidpirate
Default

it will matter for hl2, b/c of the physics calculations, plus i my processor is already slow. i know already that the gpu is the most important part for games, but the processor matters lots too, also i want to make the jump from 32 bit to 64 bit
Rabidpirate is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 09:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

well, ok if you know so much why are you asking if there is a performance increase if you alreayd know its matter...
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 09:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Rabidpirate
Default

im asking b/c ideally, i would get a response from somebody that had an upgrade similar to mine. so i could get a firsthand response.

this would help me in my decision to get the parts within the next few weeks or around january/feburary
Rabidpirate is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 09:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Not much if you keep your old video card.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 10:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Well when the PPUs come out buy one of them, i heard they will be in a PCI and PCIe form, and they will help with the physics :-p
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 10:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

ya those ppu's will make the biggest performance increase that u'll c out of anything in hl2 if u were to buy one, because what its doing is taking all of the physics calculation away from the cpu and putting it all on the PPU, u might want to wait save up some money and get one of these.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.