Pentium D 3.4GHz vs. Conroe E6400 (2.13GHz) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2006, 02:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 81
Default Pentium D 3.4GHz vs. Conroe E6400 (2.13GHz)

OK, I'm building a computer for an attorney and she needs it for office use. Nevertheless, some of her apps require a lot of memory. The system I'll be building will be around $600. I am a little puzzled about the processor: Should I get the new Conroe E6300 or 6400 (2.13 GHz) for $260 or Pentium D 3.4GHz for about $210? Conroe has great FSB, but isn't Pentium going to perform much faster due to the large frequency gap? I'm assuming that AMD isn't even worth considering since those suckers did not lower their dual core prices properly.
__________________

Excelsius is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 02:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

conroe

EDIT: AMD is still completely worth, conroe mobos are so expensive.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 02:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

lower their prices? what do you mean? I just got a x2 3800 am2 for 149.00 if that isnt a proper low price, what is? did you expect to cut them by less than half of their price.
luke87 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 02:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

The conroe will destroy the pentium D.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 02:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 81
Default

OK I need more info on the Conroe. Are you saying that E6400 is faster then the Presler 3.4GHz? What about E6300 (1.83GHz)? Is it faster than 3.4GHz as well?
The mobos for Conroe are a little confusing. It seems that the cheapest one on Newegg is around $90. The socket is the same, yet there seem to be different types
Excelsius is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to blast2blaze
Default

yes the e6300 is faster, u cant really go by the speed listed anymore, the architecture has changed.
blast2blaze is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 81
Default

In that case I'll just go for the E6300 and pay the extra 50 for the mobo which costs $93: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128015
I hope that's good enough.
Excelsius is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

if anything... this is jsut for an office as you say.. you do not need a conroe for any office work.... i say you just build a socket 939 system for cheaper, and it will do anything you want it too, and you'll proably be able to buy 2 gigs of ram with the money you saved as well
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 81
Default

No, today's professional office programs actually require a lot of memory. Adobe Professional and Creative Suite alone suck up a lot of power. Then there is the occasional entertainment. I want to build an up to date computer that can be used and upgraded for many years to come.
I'll be getting a 1 gig ram and a cheap graphics card (if it's not integrated in the mobo already), maybe for $50. I'll post my setup after I decide on the system.
Excelsius is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

yes.. and i have adobe professional and creative suite and i'm running 2 gigs of ram and a 3800x2 and run them switching between illustrator and photoshop often... and i don't make no little crap, just yesterday i was working on a 24x40 sized poster

but after reading how cheap you found a mobo, i'll agree to you with conroe... but don't take the 3800 x2's lightly.. your highly under rating them
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.