PCIE slot to agp card.. where to buy? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2006, 10:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default PCIE slot to agp card.. where to buy?

ok i have a agp card now and i have enough money to buy the mobo i want but not enough for a gfx card 2 ,, i was going to get the pcie slot to agp slot converter to work my card for now i know alabatrop makes one but i cant seem to find a retailer? thanks , TYYK
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 11:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if it helps at all a quick google revealed you're looking for Albatron's "ATOP" adapter
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

....They actually make such a thing?

WHAT?! I'ma go kick myself now.

>.<
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 12:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

WOW i didnt know it existed its like PS3 they only in ebay :P
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 12:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

What type of CPU do you have?

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=443861
That is for Socket 775 and C2D CPU's.
It has AGP, PCI-EX and PCI slots.
SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SpannerMagnet
What type of CPU do you have?

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=443861
That is for Socket 775 and C2D CPU's.
It has AGP, PCI-EX and PCI slots.
Yeah but that is a POS.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 05:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

i have a 939 3200 ... i think its in my sig is it not? and i was looking at a lanparty board sli... bc i wanna oc my new opty....
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 08:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it would appear your sig was oversized so a mod resized it or something. you have a sig but it's impossibly small to read
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 09:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

o ok .. see on my comp its small then when i go on my cuzins its bigger and then at school :O its huge !!! lol .. im making a new one soon
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.