PCI-express vdc power supply problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2007, 08:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default PCI-express vdc power supply problem

I recently just bought a geforce PCI-e video card from tigerdirect and it's shipping right now. The system requirements is 350W power supply. But I JUST FOUND out my system only has a 305W PSU. What should i do? =/ please help. Do i have to get a new one?
__________________

concealed777 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Open up the case, there is a sticker on the side of the PS that tells all. :-\
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

crap, what do I do if I have a 305w, but the video card said 350w minimum?! Do i have to get a new one? or return it?
concealed777 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Just buy a new power supply.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

new psu are more expensive than the card, is there another way?
concealed777 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

well if a new psu is more expensive then the card then the card cant be powerful.

keep you psu and see if it works, if not get a new psu, im geussing its a really basic system so just some random psu will work

a good idea is the fotron 400 watt for around 40 bucks on newegg
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Ok dude, cards that cost less than an ok power supply don't even need a good power supply. This will work fine. Just make sure it'll fit.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 11:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

the thing is, the video card i am getting is only 50 dollars. do i really need to get that? i think i should just get a lower power supply video card instead.
concealed777 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 11:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

What video card are you getting?

If its under 50 dollars, most any ol PSU would run it no prob.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 12:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

just a 3D fuzion Geforce 6200 128 Mb. It runs at 350W. Can i underclock it to make it use less enrgy?
__________________

concealed777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.