PCI 6-pin connector - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2005, 11:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default PCI 6-pin connector

I have an OCZ Modstream and one of the cables has a 6-pin connector that says PCIE on it. I have a DFI Lanparty Ultra D mobo, and it doesn't have any 6-pin connections on it. What is this 6-pin cable for? It looks like a 12 volt power cord, but with six terminals.


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
TheOtis's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis

6 pin is for PCI express video cards. I use it for my 7800GT, then 6800s are a bit older, they might not of had them yet.

Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u

no the 6800 gt does have them and it comes with a y cord

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 11:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688

I think the 6600GT is the only one that didn't require extra power unless it was the 6600GT using the AGP slot. I think it got just enough power from the PCIe slot....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 11:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765

Yeah my power supply has a PCIE connector too, it just sorta sits there, My 6600GT doesn't have a PCIe connector.
septoid2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.