PC3200 vs PC4400 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2006, 05:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Default PC3200 vs PC4400

I have a very important decision regarding what is the best memory for my computer.

My friend got a new motherboard to upgrade to the new PCIe cards and he gave me his motherboard: http://www.asus.com/products4.aspx?m...=3&l2=15&l3=68
It's the A8V model. I am going to use my current computer parts with this new motherboard, but I'd upgrade the CPU to AMD 64+3500.

Now the question I have, is I also had plans to increasing the memory of the CPU. I am currently running 256x2 Corsair TWIN-X PC3200(5-2-2-2) Dual Channel @400MHz. I have plans on buying a whole new "pair" set of upgrade. The question is: Is it better to buy PC4400 that can clock up to 533 and run it underclocked @400MHz, or should I stick with PC3200 which's peak is 400MHz clock. Will I get better performance out of the PC4400 or about the same. I was thinking about just going with the 512x2 Corsair TWIN-X PC3200 Low Latency for my computer.

If I didn't support enough information please tell me ^^ Any info would be more than great. Thanks.
__________________

Epicus is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 09:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you will get the same performance if you run it at the same speed. unless the latencies are different.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 10:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ditto apok's post. unless you want to overclock it there will be pretty much no difference whatsover because it will simply run at pc3200 speeds. however if you overclock it will overclock better because it is designed to run at a higher speed
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 10:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Default

This may be false information, but I read somewhere that typically you want to run your memory at the same clock speed as your CPU's FSB. In that case, would I get worse results running 4400@533MHz with CPU@400MHz?
Epicus is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 10:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you can't run it at DDR533 without overclocking the cpu. the maximum memory speed is determined by the cpu's FSB. the cpu's FSB is actually 200mhz as well. DDR400 ram is 200mhz but it reads/writes at both ends of each clock cycle so operates as if it were running at 400mhz hence the naming. your cpu FSB would have to be at 266mhz to run that memory full speed.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 11:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I see. Thanks for the info. Since I won't be doing much overclocking, I think I might stick with the PC3200's.
Epicus is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 11:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you will be a lot better off doing that because its a lot cheaper and even if you do overclock almost all pc3200 overclocks to some extent, seeing as you won't be "overclocking much".
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.