PC100 Memory Don't Work - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2006, 03:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

It have 3 slots for memory.

Right now it have like 2 memboy sticks... One is like 32MB and other is 64MB..
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 01:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

3 slots is an strange number to have, usually it's either 2 or 4. Since it's an IBM, in my experience, 3 slots means it has a 384mb memory max. Some Aptivas also only work with certain modules. My advice is to go to www.crucial.com and click on the "Scan My System" button on the right hand of the home page. This tool will tell you what the model number for your computer is and what memory to buy. You can either buy directly or use that info to buy compatible memory from somewhere else, like Newegg.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 01:34 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by the general
it also might not support that much memory.


if it came with 94mb, i highly doubt it will support that much ram.
you would be suprised what my old compaq presario could hold.. It came with 8mb ram, it could hold 136mb total...

Anyways, you can check out the maximum amount supported on crucial.com. I also suggest you buy the memory from them, SDRAM is picky picky picky.....
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 02:12 AM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
you would be suprised what my old compaq presario could hold.. It came with 8mb ram, it could hold 136mb total...

wow
The General is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 10:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'd just say your motherboard doesn't support that much memory. I had the same problem with my old Pentium 3 system.
Quote:
Originally posted by jorsoft03
3 slots is an strange number to have, usually it's either 2 or 4.
actually, most motherboards that used SDRAM had 3 slots. it's just that DDR is designed to work best in pairs.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 05:44 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
actually, most motherboards that used SDRAM had 3 slots. it's just that DDR is designed to work best in pairs.
<feels stupid because his own sdram mobo has 3 slots )
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 06:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

err ditto most of what everyone else said... I could probably tell you your ram limits if you knew what chipset that motherboard is using. Believe the limit on my old socket 370 bx was 768, 256x3. If you know what the motherboard is you can look it up online and find the max it supports.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.