PC100 Memory Don't Work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2006, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default PC100 Memory Don't Work

I building comp for one of my friends.. and he wanted to upgrade memory on his comp (PC100 Memory)

His comp is like 6 years of piece of ****....
I recently builded new comp for him. But he also wanted to put new memory to his old comp, he want to use it..

So he got the PC100 Memory...

Today I tried to put memory in. I try to turn on computer... and computer don't get pass the motherboard logo thing.

I take out new memory and all works fine...

So what can be wrong with it? Maybe that old Motherboard cannot have 512MB of memory?

PS right now he have 94MB of Memory.

Also... New memory is 512MB PC100....
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Any one?
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 06:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

u sure its not PC 133? mine is also a 6 year old POS dell, and its PC 133 and the PC 100 from my aunts old computer f'd it up.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Hmm.. well it say PC100 on old memory. I am sure of it.
Kdar is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

ok then,m i dunno.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it probably doesn't like double sided sticks of memory. tell us what sort of options it has to configure memory.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 09:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

What OS does the computer have? Many computers from that time used Windows 98 and had a 512mb memory limit. Assuming it's prebiult can you post the brand and model number?
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 10:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Now its have Windows XP Home.

Used to have Windows 98.
Its prebuild, IBM comp. Name Aptiva.
It have 94 Memory now, and some thing like 500MHz AMD CPU...
Kdar is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 08:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Windows 98 limited your memory to 512mb total and some comps from that time were limited to even less, 256mb or so. 512mb modules also didn't exist at that time. How many memory slots does the mainboard have?
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

it also might not support that much memory.


if it came with 94mb, i highly doubt it will support that much ram.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.