PC Build For Friend - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2007, 10:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default PC Build For Friend

Well my friend asked me to buil him a PC with a budget of $2000 w/ shipping included. So this is what I came up with:

Antec Case:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811129021

Asus nforce 650i motherboard:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131142

Western Digital 80gb Sata II HDD:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822135106

Evga 8800gtx:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130079

2gb Corsair DDR2 800:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145034

Intel Core 2 Duo e6600:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115003

730 Watt PSU:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817128008

Other:

-Windows XP Pro
-Combo Disc Drive
-7.1 Sound Card


Total: $2003.89 Shipped


Any comments or advice?
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 11:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default

Is he going to be over clocking?
__________________

nerdygeek is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

No, he doesn't want to void the warranties.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default

Umm the only thing then, is i would get a 16 meg cache HD.
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 11:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Anything else I could do to make it better?
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 11:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Larger HD, more memory, 64-bit?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 04:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

Someone on this board told me that having more than 2gb actually makes it slower, is that true?
Jrod is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 06:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

An option would be to drop the gfx to a GTS and get a bigger hard drive. Thats really the only thing i can think of.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 07:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

The more memory you have the looser the Ram timings would be. The main thing that you probably heard about is either when you no longer run in dual channel or if you run in 2T instead of 1T.

Basically you want to have 2Gb of ram (2x1gb) or if you really want 4Gb then go with (2x2gb) but that doesn't seem needed for this build and would mess up your budget. I think the ram you already picked is fine.

One thing I would suggest is perhaps get this Power Supply instead:
OCZ GameXStream 700W Power Supply - $159.99 but down to $134.99 after $25 mail-in rebate.
It is a really good quality power supply, I personally have it and it runs my 8800GTX perfectly along with everything else.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817341002

I would also grab a 160gig or 250gig HD for him. I use a small one but that is because I like the 10,000 rpm and am too cheap to get a big one of those. A lot of people like to have large HD's to store a bunch of stuff.

Here is a cheap one that is decent: $62.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136062

or if you can get him to fork up the cash this one would be REALLY nice to have, 10,000rpm makes a really nice difference: $219.99 but only $189.99 after rebate
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136012
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 11:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

see a gigabyte DS3

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128012

and if he/she doesnt want some big flashy case i'd take a look at this

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119106
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.