PC Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2005, 12:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
NIN
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 202
Default PC Build

I'm building a new comp and I was wondering if the antec SmartPower 400W can support SLI with 6600GT's? I will be running one harddrive and one dvd burner and an athlon 64 3700+ with a NForce 4 chipset.

Thanks,
Tom
__________________

__________________
A+, Network+, and powerpoint certified

Studying Linux+
NIN is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 02:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

r u planning on adding more stuff tho later?
__________________

__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

probably not, you always want an SLi ready psu. it might, you can try but i would like to see it go BOOM! anyways why 2 6600Gts 1 6800GT is better then 2 6600GTs
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Nope. I wouldnt go with anything less than 500W for an SLI setup. With 400W, you would likely be able to start but experience random reboots while gaming.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
Nope. I wouldnt go with anything less than 500W for an SLI setup. With 400W, you would likely be able to start but experience random reboots while gaming.
Agree'd
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 06:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
NIN
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 202
Default

I will stick with a single card. What card should I go with. I'm on a budget so getting a 500 will be pushing it

So far I plan to get

Asus A8N-E Mainboard
Athlon 3700+ 939 pin.
1GB OCZ gold PC3200 RAM with 2-2-2-5 timings (Dual Channel)
Hitachi 80 GB SATA2 harddrive

Still need case and power supply. Planning on the Antec TX640b that comes with the 400W smartpower PSU.

Some Dvd burner.
__________________
A+, Network+, and powerpoint certified

Studying Linux+
NIN is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 06:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 92
Default

if you need to save some money, cutting down on a psu isent the smartist thing to do, what i would do eather wait a little longer and save up a little more money, or see if you cant find something thats the same thing that is cheaper, if you can find a cheaper ram or hard drive but i would say keep what you have and save up a little more money
Zindel is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
NIN
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 202
Default

I'm running 350W in my current setup with a 9600 pro and athlon XP 2600+.

A 400W won't hold up? I didn't think 400 Antec PSU was cutting down on the PSU.

If it is I'll just get a 500W smart power.
__________________
A+, Network+, and powerpoint certified

Studying Linux+
NIN is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 09:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Thermaltake sell some nice psu's check out those ones.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 10:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

its not about wattage people its about the ampage. geez, who cares about watts. anyways, why asus with amd?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.