"Pausing" in Game? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2009, 10:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Default "Pausing" in Game?

Last night I was playing a bit of Crysis on my desktop computer. It runs very well on medium settings @ 1680x1050, but when I tried turning it up to high, it started randomly freezing up for a second or so - usually right as an enemy appeared on screen. I was getting ~20fps excluding those pauses, but they make the game very difficult to play.

I realize that my desktop isn't a supercomputer (Athlon X2 4000+ @ 2.64ghz, 2gb RAM, GeForce 9800GT, Windows 7 64bit), but since it the pause only appears when an enemy comes on screen, I'm thinking it's just running out of memory. Would another 2 or 4GB of memory help? Or should I just accept medium settings as the price of buying a cheap processor a year ago? I won't be able to upgrade the processor for some time - it'd involve replacing the motherboard, and by the time I do that I'll replace it with an i7 hopefully.

EDIT: I had shut off folding before I started the game.
__________________

__________________
Computers:
(Main Desktop) Phenom 2 X4 965 BE + Scythe Mugen 2 Rev B Heatsink / 4gb DDR3-1600 RAM / nVidia 9800GT / Samsung F3 1tb HDD / Windows 7
(Laptop) Dell Vostro 1400 / Core 2 Duo T5670 1.8ghz / 2gb RAM / 8400M GS / 250gb HDD / Windows 7-Ubuntu Dual Boot
("Media Center" Desktop) Athlon X2 4000+ / 4gb RAM / nVidia 9400 / 250GB + 2TB HDD / Windows 7 Professional x64
trekkie00 is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: "Pausing" in Game?

It's hard to say really but I would say on a 64 bit OS with only 2GB of ram playing Crysis on High...the RAM probably is low.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 12:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: "Pausing" in Game?

I'm pretty sure I played Crysis with some things on high with 2gb ram on Vista 64bit. I would say try setting shaders and shadows to high and the rest to medium. I think it will run better and look a lot better than just medium.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: "Pausing" in Game?

an extra 2gb of ram certianly would not hurt,

Newegg.com - OCZ Fatal1ty Edition 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory (The Official Memory of the Championship Gaming Model OCZ2F10662GK - Desktop Memory
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 02:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Default Re: "Pausing" in Game?

Thanks for your replies. I tried turning up the shaders and shadows, and it does look a lot better and doesn't freeze up like it was anymore. When I turn on the framerate display, it comes up with a memory usage stat, and I noticed that in some forests it would reach >1gb of memory.

Right now the memory I have has fairly bad timings (A-Data 2x1gb DDR2 800 5-5-5-18, I think) so I don't really need high performance memory - IIRC anything faster than the slowest chip is slowed down. Fairly sure motherboard support stops at DDR2 800 also.

I was looking at this 2x1gb Wintec ram package, but was also debating about spending the little extra for this 2x2gb package. I realize now that 2gb is too low to play Crysis, but would I get much of a benefit by going past 4gb of memory? I primarily use a 64-bit OS on the computer, so that shouldn't be an issue.
__________________
Computers:
(Main Desktop) Phenom 2 X4 965 BE + Scythe Mugen 2 Rev B Heatsink / 4gb DDR3-1600 RAM / nVidia 9800GT / Samsung F3 1tb HDD / Windows 7
(Laptop) Dell Vostro 1400 / Core 2 Duo T5670 1.8ghz / 2gb RAM / 8400M GS / 250gb HDD / Windows 7-Ubuntu Dual Boot
("Media Center" Desktop) Athlon X2 4000+ / 4gb RAM / nVidia 9400 / 250GB + 2TB HDD / Windows 7 Professional x64
trekkie00 is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 02:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: "Pausing" in Game?

I have that exact AmpX kit and paid that same amount for it and I've very satisfied with it.. you may need to set the timings manually though

There's no point going past 4GB, but that RAM kit is so cheap, I'd highly consider buying it.

My rec: buy that second kit and sell your other 2GB kit
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A game that can be played repeatatively with skill? akasixcon PC Gaming 30 01-25-2009 10:52 AM
Family multiplayer game recommendations jfenwick Nintendo 12 12-17-2008 08:59 AM
Bioshock, game of the year maroon1 Polls 26 01-10-2008 10:28 AM
OMFG Ghostbusters Game in THE WORKS!!!!!!!! bobojuice General Gaming 13 12-06-2007 10:01 AM
Weekend Fun Last Scenario Game Osiris PC Gaming 0 05-25-2007 08:04 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.